Agnimantha(Kshudra)

Botanical Name : Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn.f.

Family : Verbenaceae

Introduction :

Agnimanta  is a very important plant during Vedic period wherein its stem/sticks were used to produce fire. It is a plant considered essential for rituals also.Premna sp. Considered as big variety of ‘munja’, Clerodendrum phlomidis considered as smaller variety.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Lagu Arni,

Malayalam : Munjna,attu munjna

Sanskrit : Agnimantha (Kerala), tarkari

Tamil : Tazhuthaazhai.

Synonyms :

Agnimantha, Tarkaari, Vikraantaa, Jayanti, Jai, Jayaa, Ganikaarikaa, Vaijayanti,  Shriparni, Naadeyi.

 Clerodendrum  multiflorum(Burm. f.) O. Kuntze.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

Charaka : Sothahara, sitaprasamana, Anuväsanopaya

Susrutha : Viratarvãdi, Varunadi, Vatasamsamana

Vagbhata : Viratarvãdi, Varunadi,

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. Clerodendrum phiomidis  – CV

2. Premna sp. – Ad

Morphology :

A large. bushy shrub.

Leaves— ovate-sinuate or serrate, pubescent beneath.

Flowers— in 3-9 flowered axillary cymes, white coloured, fragrant. borne in a terminal, rounded panicle.

Fruit— black, slightly succulent, found in drier parts of Deccan peninsula, Bihar. Punjab and West Bengal.

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

scutellarein ,pectolinarin, d-mannitol, betasitosterol, glucosides, ceryl alcohol.

Properties :

Rasa Tikta, Katu,Kasaya, Madhura

Guna Rüksa, Laghu

Virya Usna

Vipãka Katu

Karma – Kapha-vata hara, sothahara, Dipana, pachana, kustahara, balya,dyspepsia, stomachache, colic, cholera, dysentery, postnatal fever, Anti inflammatory, expectorant, digestive, carminative, useful in skin diseases,  febrifuge, Carminative, galactagogue

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : Kaphakshayakarak, vatakshayakarak.

Dhatu : Rakta. medo (anaemia).

Mala : Digestive system.

Organs : Lung.

Indication :

Pãndu, meha, sitapitta, Udara, Kustha, Sthoulya

Rheumatism, fever, diabetes, colic, anorexia, asthma, neuralgia, haemorrhoids

Part used :

Bark, root, leaves

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Internal uses :

Nervous system : Used in neuralgia , analgesic

Digestive system : Laxative , digestive

Circulatory system : Useful in bleeding disorder, vasodilator , blood purifier

 Respiratory system : Alleviates kapha

Urinary system : It has effects on kapha, meda and urinary tract Therefore useful in urinary disorders. The decoction used in pyuria

Skin : Cures skin disorders. Pulp of its root is given orally in the treatment of urticaria. which has potential to check the pathogenesis of urticaria. The juice of leaves in a dose of 15 ml thrice a day is also useful in urticaria.

Satmikaran : Being a bitter tonic, the juice of leaves and decoction of bark are used in post pyrexial debility and is also useful in anaemia to enhance tissue vitality.

Important Yogas or Formations:

Agnimantha kashaya, Dashamoolaristha          

Therapeutic Uses :

(1) meha— Agnimantha or simsipa decoction is useful(S.S.Ci. 11).

(2) Sthoulya— Silajatu is to be given with Agnimantha svarasa(C.S.Su. 21).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »