Rasna

Botanical Name : Pluchea lanceolata

Family : Asteraceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Lesser Galangal

Hindi : Kulanajan,

Kannada : doddarasagadda

Malayalam : Aratta,cittaratta, kolinji

Sanskrit : Rasna, sugandhamula

Tamil : Arattai,peraattai

Telugu : Dumparastramu

Unani : Khulanjaan

Synonyms :

Kulanjana, Sthuulagranthi, Sugandhaa, Ugragandhaa,

Malaya Vachaa, Mahaabhari- Vachaa.

Morphology :

1. It is a perennial herb, occurring in Indo-Gangetic plains, 30-60 cm tall.

2. Stem and branches are terete, slender and softly pubescent.

3. Leaves are 2-6 cm in length, sessile, oblanceolate or oblong, coriaceous, finely silky and pubescent on both surfaces, margins entire or obscurely dentate near the apex.

Distribution & Habitat :

Source plant of Rasna in Northern India

Varieties and Adulterants :

Plants used as Raasnaa in Indian medicine: Alpinia galangaWilld. (Zingiberaceae) in southern India; Pluchea lanceolata C. B. Clarke (Compositae; Asteraceae) in Uttar Pradesh; Vanda roxburghii R. Br. (Orchidaceae) in eastern Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal; Blepharispermum subsessile DC. (Compositae; Asteraceae) in Madhya Pradesh; and Dodonaea viscosa (Linn.) Jacq. (Sapindaceae)  in AndhraPradesh.

Properties :

Rasa- katu,tikta

Guna- laghu

Virya- ushna

Vipaka- katu

Karma : deepana,pachana, vedana hara, kaph-vatha hara

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : vatha-kapha hara

Dhatu : asthi, maja

Mala :mutrala

Organ : bone, bone marrow

Indication :

Rhizome—carminative (in dyspepsia), stomachic, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, anti-inflammatory. Useful in diabetes, asthma,tuberculosis, rheumatoid arthritis, cough, obesity, fever, O.A.

Part used :

Rhizome

Dosage :

Rhizome—2-3 g powder.

Decoction—50-100 ml

Important Yogas or Formations :

Rasna sapthakam, rasna panchkam kashaya                     

Therapeutic Uses :

Rasna powder + honey useful in gout

Rasna powder in milk useful in osteo-arthritis

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »