• 7710778822(Hospital),7710778833(College)
  • info@sdach.ac.in
  • Sector 46-B,Chandigarh-160047

Gangeruki

Botanical name : Grewia tenax

Family : Tiliaceae

Vernacular names :

Common name: White Crossberry, Phalsa Cherry, Raisin bush

Hindi: Gondni,Ganger,Gangeti,Chavaini,Chainari

Telugu: Kaladi

Kannada: Kanger

Morphology

White Crossberry is a multistemmed shrub up to 2 m tall. 

Bark smooth, grey, very fibrous so that twigs are hard to break.

Leaves alternate, almost circular in outline, 1.5-4 cm in diameter, margins toothed and prominently tri-nerved at the base, often hairy, particularly beneath with star shaped hairs.

Stipules inconspicuous, falling early.

Flowers solitary or in pairs, axillarily placed, petals white, about 1 cm long; sepals long and recurved.

Fruit orange-red at maturity, with 1-4 spheroid lobes.

Description

The genus was named after Nehemiah Grew (1641-1712), one of the founders of plant physiology. White Crossberry is highly drought resistant and occurs in the driest savannas at desert margins. In Delhi, it is found growing wild in the rocky areas.

The fruits consumed by man and animals contain a large amount of iron and can be made into a refreshing drink. Fruit storage can be extended by drying. The dead leaves are eaten, but only while they remain on the plant. Young leaves are consumed by livestock, they are slightly palatable at the end of dry seasons, and have fairly good feed value.

PROPERTIES AND ACTION

Rasa : Madhura, Amla, Katu, Tikta, Kasaya

Guna : Guru

Virya : Usna

Vipaka : Katu

Karma : Tridosahara, Sangrahaka

IMPORTANT FORMULATIONS โ€“ Jirakadi Modaka.

THERAPEUTIC USES โ€“ Vrana, Pittavikara.

DOSE โ€“ 2-3 g. of the drug in powder form.

Hindi ยป