• 7710778822(Hospital),7710778833(College)
  • info@sdach.ac.in
  • Sector 46-B,Chandigarh-160047

Sakha

Botanical Name : Tectona grandis Linn. f.

Family : Verbenaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Teak

Hindi : Saguan

Kannada : Tega, jedi

Malayalam : Teku

Sanskrit : Sakha, bhumisakha

Tamil : Tekku

Telugu : Peddateku, adaviteku

Synonyms :

Shaaka, Bhuumisaha, Dwaaradaaru, Varadaaru, Kharachhada, Saagawaan, Saagauna

Jatus grandis (L.f.) Kuntze

Tectona grandis f. abludens Koord. & Valeton

Tectona grandis f. canescens Moldenke

Tectona grandis f. pilosula Moldenke

Tectona grandis f. punctata Moldenke

Tectona grandis f. tomentella Moldenke

Tectona theca Lour.

Theka grandis (L.f.) Lam.

Morphology :

Teak is a large, deciduous tree up to 40 m (131 ft) tall with gray to grayish brown branches. Leaves are ovate-elliptic to ovate, 15โ€“45 cm (5.9โ€“17.7 in) long by 8โ€“23 cm (3.1โ€“9.1 in) wide, and are held on robust petioles that are 2โ€“4 cm (0.8โ€“1.6 in) long. Leaf margins are entire.

Fragrant white flowers are borne on 25โ€“40 cm (10โ€“16 in) long by 30 cm (12 in) wide panicles from June to August. The corolla tube is 2.5โ€“3 mm long with 2 mm wide obtuse lobes. Tectona grandis sets fruit from September to December; fruits are globose and 1.2-1.8 cm in diameter.  Flowers are weakly protandrous in that the anthers precede the stigma in maturity and pollen is shed within a few hours of the flower opening.[9] The flowers are primarily entomophilous (insect-pollinated), but can occasionally be anemophilous (wind-pollinated)

Uses :

expectorant, anti-inflammatory, antibilious, anthelmintic

Chemicals :

naphthalene , triterpenic,  hemi-terpenic compounds, tectoleafquinone, tannin, lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linolenic,  arachidic acids

Hindi ยป