• 7710778822(Hospital),7710778833(College)
  • info@sdach.ac.in
  • Sector 46-B,Chandigarh-160047

Sitaphala

Botanical Name : Annona squamosa Linn.

Family : Annonaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: annona = word from native name; squamosa = scaly.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Custard Apple, Sugar Apple, Sweet-sop.

Hindi : Sitaphal

Kannada : Sitaphala

Malayalam : Sitaphalam, attachaka

Sanskrit : Sitaphalam

Tamil : Sitaaphalam, Atta

Telugu : Sitappalam

Unani : Sharifaa

Synonyms :

Gandagaatra, Sitaa phala

Varieties & adulterants – (CV โ€“ controversy, AD โ€“ adulterants) :

Curcurbita maxima – cv

Annona glabra

Morphology :

This tree grows 3 to 8 mts. high and is well known to all Indians. (Its origin is in South America).

Leaves – 6-9 cms. simple, opposite, lanceolate.

Flowers – 3 cms. long and always with three petals.

Fruit – fleshy and contains multiple oblong seeds. Surface of the fruit shows round blebs.

Annona reticulata (Ramphala) belongs to the same family but is smooth externally.   

Distribution & Habitat :

A native to South America and theWest Indies; now cultivated throughout India

Chemical constituents :

Quinoline, Squamone ,  bullatacinone

Properties :

Rasa: Madhura:

Guna: laghu. snigdha;

Virya :sheeta:

Vipaka: madhur;

Dosha: vatapittashamak and kaphakarak.

Karma :

Tarpanam, raktakrit, hridyam

Abortifacient, purgative, invigorating, sedative to heart, antibilious, antiemetic, expectorant.

Indication :

Daham

fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea,vomiting, dysentery,gout, burning sensation, dyspepsia, cephalgia, worm infection

Part used :

Bark, leaf, fruit

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

Leaves and seeds are antihelmintic and anti-inflammations. Paste of leaves is used to eradicate lice from the scalp. Fruit is useful in bleeding disorders. dysuria. pyrexia. burning sensation, sexual debility and thirst. Ripe fruit is laxative.

Hindi ยป