Agastyah

Botanical Name : Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.

Family : Papilionaceae; Fabaceae

Introduction :

Papilionaceae (like butterfly).

Latin name Sesbenia name of a botanist grandiflora (grandi = big, flora= flower).

Names in different Indian languages  :

English : Agati Sesban,Swamp Pea

Hindi : Agasti, hathya,hadga

Kannada : Agasi

Malayalam : Agasti,akatti,akatti chira

Sanskrit : Agastyah

Tamil : Agatti,attikkirai

Telugu : Avesi,avasinara

Synonyms :

Agastya, Agasti, Munidrum, Munitaru, Muni, Vangasena, Vakrapushpa, Kumbha

 Agati grandiflora Desv

Varieties & adulterants

(CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

There are 4 types 1) white 2) yellow 3) blue and 4) red.

The white variety is most effective in night blindness and chronic 
rhinitis. Agasti is very useful in Vitamin A deficiency diseases.

Morphology :

Early growing free 8 to-l0 mtrs high. Branches are wide spread. Leaves – have 41 to 61 leaflets.

Flowers – white, boat shaped, long, flower in August. Legume -30 cm.in length, oval in shape, having 4 angles. In India flowers and legumes are used as vegetables and for making pickles:

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Chemical constituents :

methyl ester, oleanolic acid, nonacosan-3-one and kaempferol, rutinoside, galactomannan, saponin

 Properties :

RASA : tikta;

GUNA : laghu, ruksha;

VIPAKA : madhur;

VEERYA sita ;

Karma :

Vishaghna, raktapittahara, krimighnam, kaphaghnam, kandughnam

astringent, antihistaminic, febrifuge.

Srotogamitva :

 Dosha : Kaphaghna, pittaghna, vatavardhak. 

Dhatu : Majja (medhya). asthi – majja (chaturthik jwar).

 Mala : Purisha leaves; flowers vegetables — reduces constipation).

Organs : Uterus — leucorrhoea, respiratory system.

 Indication :

Sopha, gulma, kusta, krimi, agirna,  grandhi

fevers, catarrh, cough, consumption

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage : 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

External uses : Bark and leaves are useful in inflammation andwounds.

Internal uses : Juice of leaves is useful in ‘Virechan nasya. flowers are useful in ophthalmic disorders. Agastee is a brain tonic and antitoxic.

Digestive system : Vegetable of flowers and leaves is useful inconstipation. The juice of the bark is used in chronic intestinal disorders with honey. Juice of flowers is used in purification of silver. It is also used in loose motions.

Respiratory system : Pleurisies, cough, cold. In kapha , sannipatik jvara, nasal administration of leaf Juice is done.

Reproductive system : Useful in leucorrhoea.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »