Agnimantha

Botanical Name : Premna integrifolia Linn

Family : Verbenaceae

Introduction :

Agnimanta is a very important plant during Vedic period wherein its stem/sticks were used to produce fire. It is a plant considered essential for rituals also.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Headache tree

Hindi : Arni, ageta

Kannada : Takkila

Malayalam : munjna

Sanskrit : Agnimantha (Kerala)

Tamil : Munnai

Telugu : padmaka

Folk : Agethaa, Ganiyaari

Synonyms :

Shriparni, Jayee, Ganikaarikaa, Vaataghni, Arani, Ganakãrikã, Jaya, Tarkãri, i Vaijayantika

Premna obtusifolia R. Br

Premna corymbosa auct. non Rottl. & Willd.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Sothahara, sitaprasamana, Anuväsanopaya

Susrutha

Viratarvãdi, Varunadi, Vatasamsamana

Vagbhata

Viratarvãdi, Varunadi,

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. Clerodendrum phiomidis  – CV

2. Premna sp. – AD

Morphology :

A large shrub or small tree large branches spinous usually.

Leaves— simple, opposite, broadly oblong or ovate, entire or dentate.

Flowers— in dense corymbs, greenish white, with unpleasant smell.

Fruit— drupe. black coloured, globose.

Seeds— oblong.

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Premnazole, beta-sitosterol, luteolin (leaves): aphelandrine, premnine, betulin, ganiarine, ganikarine, caryophellen, premnenol, premnaspirodiene etc.

Properties :

Rasa Tikta, Katu,Kasaya, Madhura

Guna Rüksa, Laghu

Virya Usna

Vipãka Katu

Karma : Kapha-vata hara, sothahara, Dipana, pachana, kustahara, balya

Anti inflammatory, expectorant, digestive, carminative, useful in skin diseases, febrifuge, Carminative, galactagogue

Indication :

Pãndu, meha, sitapitta, Udara, Kustha, Sthoulya

Rheumatism, fever, diabetes, colic, anorexia, asthma, neuralgia, haemorrhoids

Part used :

Bark, root, leaves

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Internal uses :

Nervous System : Used in neuralgia , analgesic

Digestive System : Laxative , digestive

Circulatory System : Useful in bleeding disorder, vasodilator , blood purifier

Respiratory System : Alleviates kapha

Urinary System : It has effects on kapha, meda and urinary tract Therefore useful in urinary disorders. The decoction used in pyuria

Skin : Cures skin disorders. Pulp of its root is given orally in the treatment of urticaria. which has potential to check the pathogenesis of urticaria. The juice of leaves in a dose of 15 ml thrice a day is also useful in urticaria.

Satmikaran : Being a bitter tonic, the juice of leaves and decoction of bark are used in post pyrexial debility and is also useful in anaemia to enhance tissue vitality.

Important Yogas or Formations :

Agnimantha kashaya, Dashamoolaristha           

Therapeutic Uses :

(1) meha— Agnimantha or simsipa decoction is useful (S.S.Ci. 11).

(2) Sthoulya— Silajatu is to be given with Agnimantha svarasa (C.S.Su. 21).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »