Amra

Amra

Botanical Name : Mangifera indica Linn.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Introduction :

Anacardiaceae (heart shaped).

Latin name : Mangifera -this name is derived from malayalam language; indica = Indian.

In the years 1556 to 1605, there was a garden having 1,00,000 Langada Mango trees in Bihar. This garden was namod as ‘Lakh Baug There are approximately 1000 varieties of mango fruit. Some of them are – Suvarnarekha Neelarn, Jahangeer, Phajane, Sulkhas, Jardatu, Himsaga Shahpasand, Rogani, Rajapuree, Vansharaj, AJfa,,zo rtrnandin, Totapuree, Mundappa, DashehariLangada, Zafaran, Rumanee etc. As the free ages, the number of fruits it bears also increase. There is the largest mango tree in Burelgaon at Arnbala district. Its stem has diameter of 9.75 mtrs. and its branches spread about 2258 square mtr: area. And every year this free bears about 170 quintnal fruits

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Mango tree,spring tree,cupid’s favourite, cuckoo’s joy

Hindi : Aam

Kannada : Mavu

Malayalam : Mavu

Sanskrit : Amrah, chutah

Tamil : Mamaram,mankai

Telugu : Mamidi

Unani :  Aam,Ambaj

Synonyms :

In Sanskrit, mango has 63 names. Some of them are as follows

Aamra, Amb, Rasaal, Sahakaar, Pikavallabha, Madhudoot, Atisaurabha, Maakanda, Kamashar, Madhavdruma, Bhrungubheeshta Seedhurasa, Vasantdoota, Atisaurabha, Madirasav, Kokilabandhuk Shukapriya

 Morphology :

A very big tree having height of 10 to 12 mtrs. giving much shade.

Leaves -12 to 16 cms. long , simple, lanceolate, bunchletes, and are used in sacred functions.  It has a distinct inflorescence which is fragrant.

Flowering seasons spring and fruits occur in summer. (In India, mago has been known for 4000 year. In Ramayana and Mahabbarata mango is described.) 

Distribution and Habitat :

Tropical regions of India

Chemical Constituents :

Sugars, citric acid, ascorbic acid , beta-carotene ,m-digallic acid, gallotannin, phloroglucinol, protocatechuic acid, flavonoids ,tetrahydroxy benzene, kaempferol, myricetin

Properties :

Mango has different properties according to its stages. Bark. leaves, flowers and seeds are kapha pittashamak. haemostatic and wound healing. Ripe mango is vatapittashamak. Raw fruit is tridoshakarak.

Raw mango – appetizer, improves digestion and vitiates rakia pitta. Panha (sherbet) reduces burning,

Leaves – antiemetic. In pyuria leaf juice is useful.

flowers – astringent, antidiarrhoeal.

Bark- astringent heals the wounds and reduces inflammation of uterus.

Seed – anthelmintic reduces inflammation of uterus. antidiuretic, constipative and useful in menorrhagia and leucorrhoea.

Ripe mango – unctuous. laxative. cardiotonic. haemostatic. aphrodisiac, gives strength and improves complexion.

Pushpam :

RASA-amla

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sheeta

VIPAKA-amla

Karma – agnidepakam, ruchyam, kaphaghnam, pitta vardanam

Amram ( apakvam) – small :

 RASA-tikta, amla

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-katu

Karma – vatapitta vardanam, grahi,  rakta dosha samana

Amra (Apakva) :

RASA-amla

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-amla

Karma –vata hara, laxative 

Amra (pakva) :

RASA-madhura

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sheeta

VIPAKA-madhur

Karma – vrishya, hridya, atisaraghna, sukla vardana, vata nashanam

Seed Kernal :

RASA- Madura, amla, kashaya

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sheeta

VIPAKA-madura

Karma –grahi, trishna nasana, daha nashana, rakta- pitta – jwara -ghna

Indications :

Pradara, atisar

Part Used :

Bark, fruit, leaves, seed

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Important Yogas  or  Formulations :

Amra palavadi lehya 

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »