Amragandhi haridra

Botanical Name : Curcuma amada Roxb

Family : Zingiberaceae.

Introduction :

Its properties similar to Haridra, it used as adulterant

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Mango-ginger,Wild Turmeric.

Hindi : Ama-haldi

Kannada : Ambarasini

Malayalam : Mannayinci

Sanskrit : Aamradaka,Karpuraa Haridra

Tamil : Mangaiinji

Telugu : Mamidi allamu

Synonyms :

Aamra Haridraa, Aamragandhi Haridraa, Surabhidaaru, Karpuraa Haridraa

Morphology :

Aromatic herb with rhizome , 40 -80 cm height

Leaves – long petiole , oblong- lanceolate

Flower –  yellowish, spike

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Curcumin,

Properties :

RASA-Tikta, madhura

GUNA-ruksha

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA- katu

Karma –

Vryshya, vishaghna, kasaghna, sophahara,Carminative, stomachic, appetizer, expectorant, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory.

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : pitta hara

Dhatu : raktha

Mala : mutrala

Organ : skin

Indication : rheumatism and inflammation of liver; rheumatism; in contusions and sprains

Part used: Rhizome

Dosage :

Rhizome—2–3 g powder;

Therapeutic Uses :

Rhizome useful in insect bite.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »