Anantamoola

Botanical Name: Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br.:

Family : Asclepiadaceae, Periplocaceae.

Introduction :

Two varieties of Sãriva are known white (sveta) and black (Krsna) varieties. Root possessing wonderful aroma.

Synonyms :

Shveta Saarivaa, Anantmuula, Gopi, Gopaa, Gopakanyaa, Gopavalli, Gopasutaa, Krishodari, Sphotaa, Utpalsaarivaa, Kapuuri, Dugdhgarbhaa.

Periploca indica Linn

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka : Jvara hara, Dãhapraamana Purisasangrahaniya, Stanyaodhania, Madhura skandha

Susrutha : Sãrivadi, Vidärigandhadi Vallipancamula

Vagbhata : Sãrivadi

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. Sveta Sãrivã— Hemedismus indicus R. Br.

2. Krsna Särivã— Ichnocarpus frutescens R. Br.

3. Cryptolepis buchanani

4. Decalepis hamiltonii

5. Gopa

6. Gopavalli

Morphology :

A slender twining or prostrate lactiferous  perennial with terete stem having thickened nodes.

Leaves— simple, from broadly obovate to oblong-elleptic, linear or linear lanceolate, obtuse or apiculate, silvery white and pubescent beneath.

Flowers— small, yellow or greenish-purple, in opposite, crowded subsessile cymes.

Fruits— follicles, cylindrical, tapering to a point at the apex.

Seeds- seeds flattened, black, ovate-oblong, coma  silvery white.

Chemical constituents :

Hyperoside, rutin, desinine, hexatriacontane, fsitosterol; hemidesminine, hemidesmin-l and hemidesmin-2, pregnane glycosides, hemidine, hemidescine, emidine, indicine, a triterpene lactone, a lupanone, besides lupeol acetate, sitosterol , hexadecanoic acid, several hydroxy- methoxybenzaldehyde

Properties :

Rasa :  Madhura, Tikta

Guna :  Guru, Snigdha

Virya :  Sita

Vipãka :  Madhura

 Karma Tridosahara, Grãhi,depana, pachana, kustaghna, krimighna

Bloodpurifier, antisyphilitic, antileucorrhoeic, galactogenic, antidiarrhoeal, antirheumatic, febrifuge,              Astringent, emollient,  anthelmintic, demulcent, diaphoretic,

Indication :

Jvara, Kandü, Prameha, Kãsa, svãsa, Pradara, Aruci,Agnimandya, Atisãra, arsas.

Burning sensation,skin disease, asthma, bronchitis, diarrhoea,  epileptic  fits, syphilis, abscess, arthralgia, fever, laxative, hepatopathy, neuropathy, cerebropathy, odontalgia, conjunctivitis  etc.

Part Used :

Root

Dosage :

Infusion 50-100 ml

paste 5-10 g.

powder 3-5 g.

External uses :

Anti-inflammatory, soothing, so used in burning sensation and inflammation. Juice is used in conjunctivitis.

Internal uses :

Digestive system : Being appetizer, digestive and laxative, it is used in the treatment of loss, of appetite, diarrhea, dysentery and mainly in malena.

Circulatory system : It is a blood purifier and anti-inflammatory. Sariva is the best medicine for blood disorders, gout, soft chancre, secondary stage of syphilis. chronic rheumatoid arthritis, filariasis and cervical lymphadenitis.

Respiratory system : Being kaphaghna it is used in cough and asthma.

Reproductive system : Purifies breast milk, helps in conception. Decoction of sariva roots taken in pregnancy improves the complexion of the new born. It is useful in menorrhagia. leucorrhoea and abortion. It improves mobility of sperm. It cures lactating disorders.

Urinary system : It is a diuretic, increases urination by 2 to 4 times without affecting the kidneys. So used in dysuria and pittaja prameha.

Skin: Used in skin diseases, erysipelas, impetigo etc. and is used in blood and skin related disorders.

Temperature : Antipyretic and refrigerant (used in pittaja jwara and burning sensation) Hot infusion is given in raktagatajwara.

Important Yogas  or  Formulations :

Sarivadi vati, Sarivadyavaleha, Sarivadyasav. Pinda taila, Saribadyasava, Mahatiktakaghrta, Pippalyadi ghrta, Amrta ghrta.

It prevents abortions and miscarriages caused by syphilis and it should be continued during pregnancy to improve the complexion of the new born. (Aushdhi sangràha, Dr. W.G. Desai). It acts better with guduchi.

Therapeutic Uses :

1. Vrana— Sãrivã root is claimed to be useful for cleansing all types of wound (V.M.).

2. Visama Jvara— Decoction of Patola, Sãrivã, Mustã, Pathã and Katuki is useful (C.S.Ci. 3).

3. Kustha— Brhati, Usira, Patola, Sãrivã and Katuki is to be given for internal and external use (C.S.Ci. 7/128)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »