Aparajita

Botanical Name : Clitoria ternatea Linn

Family : Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.

Introduction :

This plant’s root is specially used for leucoderma. It is also considered as Visahara. Brhat Trayi texts  do not come across the term Aparãjita. However it is found in one contest in Su. U.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Aparajita

English : Clitoria

Telugu : Dintena

Tamil : Kannikotti, Girikarnika

Malayalam : sangu pushpam, Aral,Malayamukki

Kanada : Shankapuspa, Karnika

Unnani : Mezereon

Folk : Koyal ( Punjab)

Synonyms :

Asphota, Girikarni, Visnukrãntã, sankhapuspi, Sephanda, svetã, Mahã svetã

Bavaprakash , dhanvatarinighandu, raja nighandu – 3 varieties

1.  Aparajitha

2.  Girikarnika

3.   Adrikarni

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Sirovirechanopaga

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. blue flowers

2. white flowers ( Both are identified as C. ternatea Linn. )

3. Sveta aparajitha – sreyi now it identified as Rasna

4. mahasevta aparajitha

5. katabhi – Albizza procera

6. Ksudra Sveta – C. ternatea

7. Canscora decussate   [AD]

8. convolvulus pluricaulis  [AD]

9. Evolvulus alsinodes   [AD]

10. sankhini and sankapushpi

In north india, sankapushpi used as Canscora decussate

Morphology :

It is a perennial climber – Herb.

Leaves- compound,pinnate 5-9 foliolate.

Flowers- showy, blue or white, petals unequal, style bearded below the stigma.

Fruits- pods, linear, compressed.

Seeds- 6-10, yellowish brown (Flowers in rainy season and fruits in winter).

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Aparajitin, taraxerol, taraxerone, a— and I— sitosterols, robinin, quercetin, kaempferol; ternatins,

Properties :

Rasa- Katu, Tikta, Kasaya

Guna- Laghu, Rüksa

Virya-Sita

Vipãka- Katu

Karma :

Tridosahara, Medhya, Visaghna, Cakusya

Root—cathartic like jalap. Roots cause gripe and tenesmus, hence not recommended as purgative. Used in ascites.

Rootbark—diuretic (infusion used in irritation of bladder and urethra).

Root juice—given in cold milkto liquefy phlegm in chronic bronchitis.

The root, bark, seeds and leaves—used for gastric acidity.

External uses :

It alleviates swelling and pain. It has haemostatic action hence it is ued in piles specially bleeding piles. Piles are cleaned with the decoction and the paste of whole plant is applied over it. Leaf juice is used as nasal drops in headache. Oil boiled with dhamasa is used for massage in rheumatoid arthritis.

Decoction is used for gargling in stomatitis and for cleaning wounds. It prevents pus formation

Internal uses :

Nervous system : It has a tranquillizing effect on the brain hence it is used in symptoms like syncope, vertigo and brain weakness.

Digestive system : It is an antiemetic. mild-laxative and cholagogue Therefore it is used in emesis. dyspepsia, constipation jaundice and piles. Kapha and pitta work together in the lower part of the stomach. It is used in healing ulcers of pylorus duodenum etc.

Circulatory system : Being haemostatic and blood purifier, it is useful in haemorrhagic disorders and vatarakta. Hot infusion of dhamasa is given to prevent small pox.

Respiratory system: It is used in common cold, cough, asthma as it acts as an expectorant and reduces the irritation of respiratory organs. Besides this, whole plant is used for smoking. Decoction is used for gargling in throat manifestations

Mansavaha srotas : Paste of this applied over neck stiffness.

Urinary system : It increases urination. Decoction is used in dysuria.

Reproductive system : Being spermatogenic, it is given in semen debility.

Skin : It can be used in various skin disorders by.

Temperature: Febrifuge and refrigerant by bitter and cold properties. Bitter taste is the best for fever. It can be used for cooling effect. It alleviates symptoms like vomiting, thirst and burning sensation etc. which are caused by vata and kapha in fever.

Satmikaran: It increases the physical strength and weight

Indications :

Kustha,  Unmãda, Vrana, süla, ascites. , diuretic , bronchitis, Brian tonic, tubular glands, diuretic, amentia, ophthalmic, Hemorrhoids, migraine, psychoneurosis and mania.

Roots – Laxative but not used as purgative because it causes gripe and tenesmus 

Part Used :

Root/root bark, seeds , leaves

Dosage :

Root powder 2-3g,

seed powder 1-2 g.

Important Yogas  or  Formations:

Garbhapalaras                     

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Dañta süla- Root of Aparãjita along with Marica is kept in the mouth.

(2) Sopha- Paste of Girikarnikã leaves is used internally/orally (V.S.).

(3) Manasaroga- Root of white flowered Aparãjitã is pounded with rice-water and used as Nasya by mixing with ghee (R. M.).

(4) The root is administered with honey as a general tonic to children for improving mental faculty.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »