Asana

Botanical Name : Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.

Family : Fabaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Pterocarpus = ptero – with wings, carpus – fruit; marsupium bears pouch in flowers; marsupium = purse (Animals like kangaroo which have a pouch are called marsupials).

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Indian Kino tree

Hindi : Bijasal,Vijayasar

Kannada : Hannemara

Malayalam : Venga

Sanskrit : Asana

Tamil : Vengai

Telugu : Asana,beddagi

Synonyms :

Asana, Bijaka, Priyaka, Pitashaala.

Morphology :

The tree grows to 10 – 15 mtrs. in height, smoky skin of the trunk bears vertical slits. Gum is red in colour. Leaves and foliage bear wavy margin, flowers – yellowish. Legumes – contain two seeds. Water turns yellow at the beginning and then black when trunk is dipped in it.

Distribution & Habitat :

South India

Chemical constituents :

 isoflavonoids, terpenoids, tannins,  hypoglycaemic, epicatechin. Stilbenes,  pterostilbene

Properties :

Guna : laghu. ruksha:

Rasa : kashaya:

Vipaka : katu;

Virya : sheeta;

Karma :

Rasayana, pramehaghna, twachya, keshya

astringent,  antihaemorrhagic, antidiarrhoeal

Srotogamitva :

Dosha: Kapha, pitta.

Dhatu: Raktagami (oedema, erysepalas, leucoderma. dermatosis).medogami , rasayan, rakta (cohesive).

Mala: Purisha, mutra.

Indication :

Kusta, kandu, swithra,  visha, medas

anaemia, worm infestation, skin diseases, urinary disorders, obesity, hypercholesterolemia

Part used :

Whole plant , mainly heart wood

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

External application is done in swelling. erysipelas. leucoderma. dermatoses and allergic dermatitis. Local application of the resin strengthens loose teeth. Resin and bark are used in diarrhoea and dysentery. It is very useful in infants and women. raktagami vatapitta disorders and in diabetes. Beejak is an excellent remedy for fractures and is also a rasayana. Trunk and resin are used.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »