Ashwakathri

Botanical Name : Drynaria quercifolia (Linn.) J. Smith.

Family : Polypodiaceae

Synonyms :

Polypodium quercifolium Linn

Morphology :

It is a fern, ephiphyte with rhizome

Leaves- entire, lobed.

Action & uses :

Expectorant, anthelmintic

Jaundice, fever

Chemical constituents :

Sugar, tannin

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »