Asthishrinkhala

Botanical Name : Cissus quadrangularis  Linn.

Family :   Vitaceae    

Introduction :

Latin name : cissus — intruns; quadriangularis quadri four, the stalk has 4 edges.

Nowadays this plant is using very much to heal bone fracture.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Square Stalked Vine,Adamant Creeper

Hindi : Hadjob ,hadjora

Kannada : Mangarahalli

Malayalam : Changalamparanda, perenta

Sanskrit : Ashtisrinkhala

Tamil : Pirantai,vajjravalli

Telugu : Nalleru,nulleratiga

Unani : Hadjod

Synonyms :

Asthisamhaara, Asthisamhrita. Asthi-samyojaka, Vajravalli, Chaturdhaaraa

Vitis quadrangularis  Wall

Morphology :

It is a creeper having green and quadrangular stalk which have nodes in between, Therefore it looks like a chain.

Leaves — small, divided into 3 to S parts and have serrated margins, flowers — white with a hairy appearance,

Fruits — round and red, If it is bent into the ground, it grows,

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Chemical constituents :

phytogenic steroid, ketosteroids, sitosterol, alphaamyrin, alpha-ampyrone ,  tetracyclic triterpenoids, vitamin C

Properties :

Guna : laghu, ruksha;

Rasa : madhur;

Vipaka : amla;

Veerya , : ushna;

Karma : Deepana, pachan, sulaghna, kandu Fracture healing , carminative, digestive,astingent

Indication :

Pliha roga, agnimandya, sula, gudakeelaka, apsmaram, vata roga, dusta vrana, gulma

irregular menstruation, scurvy

Part used : Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses :

External uses : It has haemostatic and joining properties, In bone fractures, it is applied locally or its oil is applied, In nasal bleeding, its juice is used as  nasal drops

Internal uses :

In bone fractures its juice is given orally ( unite the bones faster.)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »