Atibala

Botanical Name : Abution indicum (Linn.)

Family : MALVACEAE

Introduction : It mainly used for nerve disorders like paralysis and vatha prominent disorders. it is also used as the adulterant of bala.The plant contains mucilage, tannins,asparagines, gallic acid and sesquiterpenes. Presence of alkaloids,leucoanthocyanins, flavonoids, sterols, triterpenoids, saponins and cardiac glycosides is also reported. Asparagine is diuretic. Gallic acid is analgesic. Mucilages act by reflex, loosen cough as well as bronchial tension.

Essential oil—antibacterial, antifungal. The drug exhibits immunological activity.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Country Mallow, Indian mallow, Flowering Maples, Chinese Bell-flowers

Hindi : Jampi, Kangi

Malayalam : Oorpam,kaluram,kattoram,vellurum,kattoram

Sanskrit : Ati Bala

Tamil : Perum tutti, paniyarattutti

Telugu : Tutturu Benda, Duvvenakaya

Synonyms :

Atibalaa, Rishyaproktaa.,, Kañkatikã, Balikã, Rishyagandha, Bhuribalã

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Controversial Studies— Another species A. theophrastii Mdic. (A. avicennae Gaertn). is also used by some as Ati-balã because of their similarity in appearance.

Varieties & adulterants

1. Balätraya

2. BaIã chatuska  ( Baladvaya and Mahabala )

3. A. theophrasti Mdic.

4. A. avicennae Gaertn.

5. Abutilon ranadei

6. Abutilon ranadei

Morphology :

It is a perennial softly tomentose shrub, upto 3 m. high.

Stem—round, frequently tinged with purple.

Leaves—ovate to orbicular-cordate, 2-2.5 cm. long.

Flowers— Solitary on jointed peduncles, orange-yellow or yellow.

Seeds: 3-5, reniform, tubercled or minutely stellate-hairy, black or dark brown. (Flowers and fruits almost throughout the year)

Distribution & Habitat :

Found as a weed in all over India, the sub-Himalayan tract and hills upto 1,400 m. and in hotter parts of  Srilanka.

Chemical constituents :

mucilage, tannins, asparagines, gallic acid and sesquiterpenes. leucoanthocyanins, flavonoids, sterols, triterpenoids, saponins, cardiac glycosides. Hescoses,  beta-sitosterol, vanillic, p-coumaric, amino acids; alantolactone, isoalantolactone

Properties :

Rasa : Madhura

Guna : Laghu, Snigdha

Virya : Sita

Vipäka : Madhura

Karma : Vãta-Pitta hara, Balya, Bramhana, Vrsya

Indication :

Vãta vyãdhi, Prameha, Raktapitta, Kasaghna

Dried, whole plant— febrifuge, anthelmintic, demulcent, diuretic, anti-inflammatory (in urinary and uterine discharges, piles, lumbago).

Juice of the plant— emollient.

Seeds—demulcent (used in cough, chronic cystitis), laxative.

Leaves—cooked and eaten for bleeding piles.

Flowers— antibacterial, anti-inflammatory.

Bark—astringent, diuretic.

Root— nervine tonic, given in paralysis; also prescribed in strangury.

Also useful in gout, polyuria and haemorrhagic

Part used :

Root

Dosage :

Root powder 2-3 g.

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses :

Paste is analgesic and alleviates oedema. It is locally applied over inflammation and eye disorders.

Internal uses :

Central nervous-system : Being neural tonic and vata-shamak, it is useful in vata disorders like paralysis, facial palsy

Digestive system : Emollient, astringent..

Circulatory system : Cardiac tonic and alleviates hemorrhagic disorders & bronchiectsis. Reproductive system Aphrodisiac and useful in spermatorrhoea

Urinary system: Diuretic, so useful in dysuria.

Temperature : Useful in fever being a febrifuge

Satmikaran : Tuberculosis and undernourishment.

Important Yogas  or  Formulations :

Atibala rasayana             

Therapeutic Uses :

(1) Slipada— Balã and Atibalã are taken with milk early in the morning.

(2) Mutrakrichra-Decoction of Atibalã will be useful.

(3) Rakta Pradara— Root powder of Atibala is given with sugar & honey.

(4) Root powder + kokilaksha seeds useful in gout

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »