Babul

Botanical Name : Acacia arabica Willd. var.  indica Benth.

Family : Mimosaceae

Introduction :

Latin name : Acacia = gum tree, Akazo = I sharpen. many species have sharp spines; arabica = of Arabstan. English name : Acacia tree.

Scientific classification: Acacias belong to the subfamily Mimosoideae of the family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae).

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Babul, Black Babul, Indian Gum arabic tree.

Hindi : Babul ,babur

Kannada : Karijali, baunijali

Malayalam : Karivelam

Sanskrit : Barburah, vavari

Tamil : Karu-velamaram, Karuvelei. Velampisin (gum).

Telugu: Nallatumma

Unani: Aqaaqia, Babuul, Kikar, Mughilaan, Samur

Synonyms :

Babbuula, Babbuuri, Baavari, Aabhaa, Shuulikaa, Shitaka, Kinkiraata, Yugmakantaka, Sukshmapatra, Pitapushpaka.

Acacia nilotica (Linn.) Delile subsp. indica (Benth.) Brenan.

Morphology :

A thorny tree 8-10 m. high. Trunk – grey. Branches – straight hanging downwards. Tender branches are used for brushing teeth. Leaflets – 10 to 20 pairs.

Flowers – yellow. Legumes – 7 to l0cms. long with 8-10 white seeds. Brownish white gum exudes from the trunk which is available in the market.

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India.

Chemical constituents :

Tannin , l-arabinose, l-rhamnose , aldobiouronic acids, also arabinobioses

Properties :

Rasa : kashaya;

Guna : guru, ruksha;

Virya : sheeta; ( according to kai. Ni – ushna)

Vipaka:madhur

Karma :

samgrahi, ruchyam,balyam

Hypoglycaemic, diuretic, expectorant , liver tonic

Guna : guru;

Rasa : madhur, kashaya;

Vipaka : madhur;

Virya : sheeta;

Dosha vatapittashamak

Indication :

Kushta, raktapitta, daha, kasa, prameha

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, mouth ulcers

Part used :

Bark, leaf, flower, pod

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External uses :

Being a blood purifier, hemostatic, vasoconstriction and healing property , its powder is sprinkled on burnt injuries and bleeds, Decoction of bark is used for uttar basti (enema through vagina) in leucorrhoea. It is also used for tub bath in rectal prolapse and for gargles in oral disorders.   –

Internal uses :

Useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, piles, helminthiasis, bleeding disorder, cough and urinary disorders. Gum is used in dysuria and loss of libido. In premature ejaculation powder of raw legume + sugar is found useful.

Important Yogas or Formations :

Babbularishta, Lavangadi vati. 

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »