Bada Nimbu

Botanical Name : Citrus maxima (Burm. f.) Osbeck

Family : Rutaceae

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Pamelo, Pomelo, Pommelo, Jabong, Shaddock, Chinese fruit, etc

Hindi : Sadaphal, Batawi nimbu, Cakotaraa

Manipuri : Nobab

Tamil : Pambalimasu

Malayalam : Pamparamasan

Telugu : Pampara

Bengali : Chakotra

Konkani : Toranji

Sanskrit : Madhukarkati

Synonyms :

Aurantium corniculatum Mill.

Aurantium decumana (L.) Mill.

Aurantium distortum Mill.

Aurantium maximum Burm.

Aurantium vulgare (Risso) M. Gómez

Citrus aurantiifolia murgetana Garcia Lidón et al.

Citrus aurantium aurantiifolia (Christm.) Guillaumin

Citrus aurantium crassa Risso

Citrus aurantium daidai Makino

Citrus aurantium decumana (L.) Tanaka

Citrus aurantium decumana L.

Citrus aurantium dulcis Hayne

Citrus aurantium fetifera Risso

Citrus aurantium grandis (L.) M.Hiroe

Citrus aurantium grandis L.

Citrus aurantium lusitanica Risso

Citrus aurantium vulgaris (Risso) Risso & Poit.

Citrus costata Raf.

Citrus decumana L.

Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck

Citrus humilis (Mill.) Poir.

Citrus hystrix acida Engl.

Citrus obovoidea Yu.Tanaka

Citrus pompelmos Risso

Citrus sabon Siebold

Citrus sabon Siebold ex Hayata

Citrus sinensis brassiliensis Tanaka

Citrus sinensis crassa (Risso) Rivera, et al.

Citrus sinensis fetifera (Risso) Rivera, et al.

Citrus sinensis lusitanica (Risso) Rivera, et al.

Citrus sinensis sanguinea (Engl.) Engl.

Citrus sinensis sekkan Hayata

Citrus sinensis suntara (Engl.) Engl.

Citrus yamabuki Yu.Tanaka

Morphology :

Tree of 16-50 ft (5-15 m) tall, with somewhat crooked trunk of 4-12 inches.

Leaves: large evergreen oblong to elliptic leaves, 10.5 to 20 cm (4 to 8in) long. Frequently emarginated, Pubescent beneath. Acute apex, Asymmetric base, entire margin, characteristic odour.

Petioles: broadly winged

Flowers: Large, White

Stamens: 16-24

Fruit: large, pale yellow, globose or pyriform, rind thick, pulp varying in colour from crimson to pale pink or yellow.

Distribution & Habitat :

North eastern region up to 1,500 m in Assam and Tirupura. It is indigenous to East of India

Chemical constituents :

Alkaloids, Amino Acids, Carbohydrates, Carotenoids, Coumarins, Flavonoids, Monoterpenes, Sesquiterpenes, Steroids.

Traditional Uses :

Leaves: Epilepsy, chorea, Convulsive cough and also in the treatment of hemorrhage disease. Oil from fresh leaves posses anti dermatophytic activity, Fungicidal activity.

Flower: Used as sedative in nervous affection

Fruits: Leprosy, Asthma, Cough, hiccough, mental aberration, Epilepsy, cardiotonic.

Rind: Antiasthmatic, sedative in nervous affection, Brain tonic, Useful in vomiting, griping of abdomen, diarrhea, Headache and eye troubles.

Root and Bark: Antimicrobial activity

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »