Bala(variety)

Botanical Name : Urena lobata Linn. var. sinuata King.

Family : Malvaceae

Introduction :

Mainly used as adulterant as ‘bala’. In folk it is used for piles.

Synonyms :

Urena sinuate Linn

Morphology :

It is a shrub, grows 60-80 cm height

Leaves – simple, alternate, palmately  3-5 lobes

Flower – purple

Fruit – capsule

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India, waste lands

Chemical constituents :

magniferin , quercetin, stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol

Properties : Similar to bala

Karma :

Anti inflammatory, carminative, nervine

Indication : Lumbago, O.A, cervical spondylosis, cough

Part used : Root

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

Decoction useful in L.B.A  (low back Ache)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »