Bala

Botanical Name : Sida cordifolia Linn.

Family : Malvaceae

Introduction :

In North India Sida cordifolia considered as bala, but in south Sida rhombifolia Linn. Considered as bala. Whatever be, both of them have same use.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Country Mallow

Hindi : Khirainti, Bariyara

Kannada : Hettuti

Malayalam : Vellurum

Sanskrit : Bala , maha bala

Tamil : Nilatutti

Telugu : Chittamutti, Mattavapulagam

Unani : Bariyaara, Khirhati, Khireti, Kunayi.

Synonyms :

Balaa, Sumanganaa, Kharayashtikaa, Balini, Bhadrabalaa, Bhadraudani, Vaatyaalikaa

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Balã, Brmhaniya, Prajãsthapana, Madhuraskandha

Susrutha

Vãtasamgamana

Vagbhata

malvaceae-sida root storage (5)

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. S.acuta Burm

2. S.rombifolia

3. S.restusa

4. S.spinosa

S. spinosa ( considered as mahabala)

Bhãvamisra mentioned four varieties

(i) Balã

(ii) Atibalã

(iii) Nãgabala

(iv) Mahã balã

S. cordifolia

Abution indicum

S. veronicaefolia

S. rhombifolia

Morphology :

A small downy erect herb or shrub, 1.2 m. in height, with long branches, sometimes rooting at nodes.

Leaves- cordate, oblong, ovate or ovate oblong, very downy on both surfaces; petiole as long as the blade.

Flowers small, tawny yellow or white, carpels 10.

Fruits- with a pair of awns on each carpel. (Flowers and grows wild along the roadsides, throughout sub-tropical and tropical India, ascending up to 1,200 m.)

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Major components of seeds are alkaloids. Alkaloid contains mainly ephedrine. It also contains fatty acid, mucin, potassium nitrate and resin, hypaphorine, vasicinone, vascicine, vasicinol, choline, betaine, phytosterol, phytosterols, resin, resin acids, mucin and potassium nitrate. etc.

Properties :

RASA-madhur, kashaya

GUNA- Laghu, Snigdha, Picchila

VIRYA-sita

VIPAKA-madhur

Karma –balya, vranahara, rasayana, stambana, vrisya

Sour, astringent, acrid, spermatopoietic, demulcent, antibacterial and antipyretic

Indication :

Raktapitta, Vatavyadi, Prameha, Ksaya

Rheumatism, hemiplegia, facial paralysis, sciatica, polyuria, dysuria, cystitis, strangury , hematuria; leucorrhoea , general debility

Part used :

Root

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

External use :

Paste is analgesic and alleviates oedema. It is locally applied over inflammation and eye disorders.

Internal use :

Central nervous-system : Being neural tonic and vatasharnak, it is useful in vata disorders like paralysis, facial palsy etc

Digestive system : Emollient and astringent. Useful in flatulence.

Circulatory system : Cardiac tonic and alleviates

haemorrhagic disorders, hence used in cardiac debility, haemorrhagic disorders .

Reproductive system: Aphrodisiac and useful in spermatorrhoea

Urinary system : Diuretic, so useful in dysuria.

Temperature : Useful in fever being a febrifuge

Satmikaran : Being tonic, it is helpful in general debility. tuberculosis and undernourishment

Important Yogas or Formations :

Bala taila, bala rasayana, ksira bala, bala guducyadi taila, Balarishta, Chandanabalalakshadi taila.            

Therapeutic Uses :

(i) Antra vrddhi— Balã ksira is added to Eranda taila and administered orally (C. D.)

(ii) Galaganda— Balã, Atibalã and Devãdaru are powdered and given through oral rout(S.S.Ci-18).

(iii) Vatavyãdhi— Balã yüsha is the best for Vatarogãs (V.M).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »