Bhadraila

Botanical Name: Amomum subulatum Roxb.

Family :  Zingiberaceae                            

Introduction :

Cultivated in swampy places in Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, kerala and Tamil Nadu. This plant need  humidity for well growth.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Greater or Nepal Cardamom

Hindi : Badi llayaci, bari llayaci

Kannada : Doddayelakki

Malayalam : perelam

Sanskrit : Sthula-elaa, Bhadraila

Tamil : Periya elam, kattelam, perelam

Telugu : Pedda elakkaya, adavielakkaya

Unani : Heel Kalaan, Qaaqule Kubaar.

Synonyms :

Sthula-elaa, Bhadraa, Bhadrailaa, Bahulaa, Prithivikaa, Triputaa, Truti.

Morphology :

It is a herb grows up to 1 m. height,

Leaves are oblong –lanceolate,glabrous and aromatic

Flower- greenish white, spike

Fruits – reddish brown, globose capsule. Greenish colored capsule are important in market ( by preparative method)

Seed- small, many,aromatic

Distribution & Habitat :

Cultivated in swampy places in Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, kerala and Tamil Nadu.

Chemical constituents :

cardamonin, alpinetin, petunidin,diglucoside, leucocyanidin, glucocide, aurone , glycoside, subulin, cineole.

Karma : kasaghna, amlapitha hara, kushtaghna,vrana ropana, hridya

Indication :

astringent, alexipharmic; used for the treatment of indigestion, biliousness, abdominal pains, vomiting, in congestion of  liver. Hyperacidity, skin disease, neuralgia, vomiting 

Pericarp—in headache and stomatitis.

Part used :

 Seed and pericarp

Dosage :

0.5 to 1 g.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »