Bhandira

Botanical Name : Clerodendrum infortunatum auct. non Linn. C.B.Clarke.

Family : Verbenaceae.

Introduction :

This plant used in Ayurveda, homeo and folk medicine for constipation and piles.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Titabhamt, Bhates

Kannada : Basavana pada, ibbane

Malayalam : Peruku

Sanskrit : Bhandirah

Tamil : Perukilai, Karukanni

Telugu : Gurrapu katiyaku

Synonyms :

Bhaandira, Bhaandi, Kaari,

C. viscosum auct. Non Vent.

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

C. serratum

Morphology :

It is a shrub grows 5-6 m

Leaves – cordate, simple, hairy, large,

Flower – white, terminal panicle

Fruit – drupes

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

ceryl alcohol,clerodin, clerosterol and clerodendrin A

Properties :

RASA- tiktha, kashaya

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-katu

Karma : garbasangajith, krimighna, kasaghna

Laxative, thermogenic, bitter , analgesic

Internal uses :

Digestive system: purgative

Skin: Skin disease

Indication :

Krimi, jwara, madhumeha

Alopecia, skin disease, worm infection, piles

Part used :

Leaves, root

Dosage :

1-2 g

Therapeutic Uses :

1. Leaves are prescribed in headache.

2. Roots are given in cramps and rheumatism.

3. water boiled with root used for ‘avaghaha’ for painful piles.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »