Bhanga

Bhanga

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa Linn

Family : Cannabinaceae

Introduction:

Bhanga is a narcotic plant. It appears to be in abundant use during the period of Atharva Samhita. It mainly acts on CNS. Antidote for this plant are rare, so it is better to avoid its usage.

Synonyms:

Vijayaa, Bhangaa, Maadani, Maatulaani, Indraasana,

Trailokya-vijayaa, Tribhuvanavijayaa, Shukranaashana, Ganjaa, Bhangaa.

Cannabis indica Linn

Names in Different Languages:

English : Hemp,Indian Hemp

Hindi : Bhang,ganja,caras

Kannada : Bhangi

Malayalam : Kancavu,sivamuli

Sanskrit : Bhanga

Tamil : Ganca, bhamgi

Telugu : Ganjay

Unani : Bhang,Charas,Qinnab

Morphology:

A tall annual herb, 1.2-4.9 m high;

stem— erect, angular.

Leaves— palmately divided.

Flowers— small, greenish, unisexual; male borne in long dropping panicles and female in short axillary spikes.

Fruit— an ovate flat seed-achene, having sping growth.

Flowers and fruits in April-May.

Habitat & Distribution:

Found in sub-Himalayan tract (Native of central and western Asia) in waste places. Also cultivated for narcotic drug.

Chemical constituents:

Cannabinol, tetrahydro-cannabiol, Cannabidiol, Cannabichromene, dehydro-tetrahydrocannabinol, eugenol, sesquiterpenes, cannabinoids etc.

Properties:

Rasa: Tikta

Guna: Laghu, Tiksna, Vyavãyi

Virya :Usna

Vipka : Katu

Karma : Kapha-vãtahara, Dipanapacana, Grahi

 Hallucinogenic, hypnotic, nsedative, analgesic, anti-inflammatory

Indications:

Atisãra, Grahani, Agnimandya, Anidrã, Amlapitta, Jalasañtrãsa, Dhanusthambha, Nidranasa, Rakta pradara, Madãtyaya, süla etc.

Part Used: Leaves

Dosage: Bhanga leaf Powder 125-250 mg; Gañjã 60-125 mg; Charas 30 mg

Important Yogas or Formations:

Jätiphalãdi Curna, Madanänanda modaka

Important research work going on:

(1) action on CNS

(2)Sedative action

(3) prepare to use cancerous patients

(4) Analgestic action

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Atisara— Bhañga is made into pills with Udumbara ksira will be useful (S.B.M.).

(2) Yoni sañkoca— Bhanga is kept in a piece of cloth and introduced into vagina for three hours. This will lead to contracture of vaginal musculature (Y.R.).

(3) Kustha— Bhanga should be taken with honey and ghee (V.M.).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »