Bharangi

Botanical Name : lerodendrum serratum (Linn.)Moon

Family : Verbenaceae

Introduction : Bhargi is the classical drug  used in the treatment of respiratory disorders.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : barangi

Telugu : Gantubharangi

Tamil : sirutekku

Marathi : Bharangi

Gujarati : Bharangi

Kanada : gantabarangi

Malayalam : cerutekku

English : Blue-flowered Glory tree, Beetle Killer

Sanskrit : Bhaargi

Synonyms :

Bhaarangi, Angaarvalli, Phanji, Braahmanyashtikaa, Kharshaak, Padma, Bhragubhavaa, Brahmayashtikaa

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka : Purisasangrahanisya

Susrutha : Pippalyidi

Vagbhata : Pippalyidi

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. C. indicum – Bhargi  [CV]

2. C. serratum

3. Bhändirã – C. indicum [CV]

4. Pigmacopremna herbaca (Roxburg.) Moldenk  -[CV]

5. C. infortunatum   -[CV]

6. Siphonanthus indica  -[AD]

Morphology :

A shrub, 1.5-3 m high, glabrous; hollow branches.

Leaves— simple, opposite, lanceolate,

Flowers— elongated terminal panicles; braces linear; calyx campanulate; corolla white, glabrous.

Fruits— drupes, blue.

Seeds— oblong.

Flowering and fruiting :

between May to October.

Distribution & Habitat :

Found commonly all over India.

Chemical Constituents :

serratagenic, oleanolic , queretaric acids, alpha-spinasterol , luteolin, apigenin, baicalein, scutellarein, phenolic acids,caffeic, ferulic acids, Hispidulin,glucuronides, scutellarein, uncinatone, pectolinarigenin etc.

Properties :

Rasa Tikta, Katu

Guna Laghu, Rüksa

Virya Usna

Vipãka Katu

Karma:  Kapha-vatahara, Jvarahara, Kasahara, deepana, pachana

Antiasthmatic, antihistaminic, antispasmodic, antitussive carminative, febrifuge

Part Used :

Root

Dosage :

Powder 3-6 g.

Indications :

svãsa, Kãsa, sotha, Vrana, Krmi, Dãha. jvara, Pinasa

Asthma, cough, skin disease, leucoderma, fever.

External uses :

Bharngi is raktagami, vitiates blood and removes the obstruction in the circulatory channels and alleviates swelling. Hence leaves ground in a paste is used  this paste is applied over lymphadenopathy. Leaf juice is applied on erysipelas.

Internal uses :

Digestive system : Being an appetizer. digesting and laxative, it is useful in anorexia, loss of appetite and gulma. Seed rubbed in butter-milk is useful in ascites. 

Circulatory system : Raktagami. purifies blood, improves agni of rakta and alleviates oedema. It is therefore used in blood disorders like abscess caused by Vata, kapha etc

Respiratory system : Since it is snigdha and madhur, it acts as an expectorant. It is therefore useful in cough and hoarseness of voice. Raktagami. kaphanashak property is also helpful in cold and tuberculosis. Mixture of bharngi root juice and ginger juice is given in asthma to reduce the attacks of dyspnoea.

Reproductive system : In amenorrhoea. bharngi powder is used along with decoction of sesame seeds (Vaghbatta Chi. 34/120).

Skin : Diaphoretic.

Temperature : Being ama digestant, hot (diaphoretic), it is used in fever. Cooked vegetable of bharngi leaves is given in malaria.

Srotogamitva

Dosha : Alleviates kapha, vata.

Dhatu : Rasa, rakta. raktagami (rodhanashan).

Mala : Anthelmintic.

Organs : Respiratory -uterus (useful in fibroid, amenorrhoea).

Important Yogas or Formations :

Bharngiguda, Bharngyadi kwath. Bharngi sura. Bharngyadi Kasäya, Bharngi guda.

Important research work  going on :

(1) anti-cholinesterase activity

(2) antihistamine activity

Therapeutic Uses :

(1) Vrikhsana vãta— Bharngi root is collected  and pounded with Tusodaka. This is given orally to treat inguinal hernia (V.S.).

(2) svãsa— Bharngi and Sunthi are given with hot water or Sunthi, Bharngi and Suvarca lavana are to be given together (V. M)

(3) Gandamãlã— Application of Bharngi with Kãnjika

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »