Bhumyamalaki

Botanical Name : Phyllanthus niruri 

Family : Phyllanthaceae

Introduction :

Bhumi amlaki, commonly called as “gale of the wind” is a medicine of choice in various diseases not only in the practice of Ayurveda but also broadly used in other systems of medicines like Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy. This herb merely not treats diseases but also restores the functions of the organs thus, revives life. But the potential and the main action of this herb is defined on the Liver by our ancient Scholars of Ayurveda.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Stone breaker

Hindi : Bhui aumvala

Kannada : Nela Nelli

Malayalam : Keezhar Nelli

Sanskrit : Bhumyamalaki

Tamil : Keelanelli or Keezha nelli

Telugu : Nela Usiri

Synonyms :

Tamalaki, jata, vira, uccata

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka    : Svãsahara, kasahara

Morphology :

It grows 50–70 cm (20–28 in) tall and bears ascending herbaceous branches. The bark is smooth and light green. It bears numerous pale green flowers which are often flushed with red. The fruits are tiny, smooth capsules containing seeds.

Distribution & Habitat :

Phyllanthus niruri is a widespread tropical plant commonly found in coastal areas,

Chemical constituents :

Lignansflavonoidstriterpenessterolsalkaloids, and essential oils are found in this plant

Properties :

RASA- Madhura, tikta, kashaya

GUNA- Laghu, Ruksa

VIRYA- sita

VIPAKA- madhura

Karma : pitta kapha hara  

Mutrala, rucya

Indication :

Amlapitta , kasa, rajayaksma, kusta, pandu,prameha, trsna,raktapitta,kamala

Analgesic, antibacterial, antihepatotoxic, anti-inflammatory, antilithic, antimalarial,  antimutagenic, antinociceptive, antispasmodic, antiviral, aperitif, carminative, choleretic, deobstruent, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, hepatotonic, hepatoprotective, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, laxative, stomachic, tonic,  vermifuge.

Part used :

Seeds, oil

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

External uses :

A poultice of the leaves, combined with salt, is used to treat scabby affection, used without salt it is applied on bruises and wounds

Internal uses :

The root is diuretic and It is used to remove bladder stones, and is a remedy for jaundice 

 An infusion of the tender fresh roots is valuable in the treatment of chronic dysentery

An infusion of the leaves is used as a treatment for dysentery

The herb is stomachic and useful in the treatment of sores and chronic dysentery

An infusion of the root and leaves is a good tonic and diuretic when taken cold in repeated doses

The milky juice is a good application to treat offensive sores

Important Yogas or Formations : Chyavanaprasha, Jivantyadi Ghrita  

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »