Brahmi

Brahmi

Botanical Name: Bacopa monnieri (Linn.) Penn

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Introduction:

The controversy on Brãhmi and Mandükaparni is never ending. both used as brain tonic. Usually South Indians Bacopa as brahmi, North Indians using Centella asiatica

Names in different Indian languages:

Hindi: Brahmi,jalnim

Telugu: Sambranicettu

Tamil: Nirpirami

English: Thyme leaved gratiola

Marathi: Brahmi

Bengali: Brahmi

Kanada: Nirbrahmi

Malayalam: Brahmi

Unani: Brahmi

Sanskrit: Brahmi,sarasvati

Synonyms:

Aindri, Nirbraahmi, Kapotavankaa, Bhaarati, Darduradalaa, Matsyaakshaka, Shaaluraparni, Mandukaparni

Herpestis monnieria (Linn.) H. B. & K.,Moniera cuneifolia Michx

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata:

Charaka: Prajasthapana

 Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants):

Centella asiatica  [CV]

Tamarachuda patika – a medya drug

Morphology:

A glabrous, punctate. succulent creeping annual herb.

Leaves- simple, sessile, obovate or spathulate, entire, fleshy

Flowers- solitary. axillary, white; bracteoles linear.

Fruits- ovoid, acute, acute capsules included in the persistent calyx.

Flowers and fruits almost throughout the year (mainly between February—April)

Habitat  & Distribution:

Common in moist places throughout India

Chemical composition:

monnierin, hersaponin, bacosides A and B. Bacosides A and B , Ascorbic acid, nicotinic acid, brahmine, herpestine. alanine,

hentri-acontane, octacosane. monnierin (saponin), hersaponin, bacoside A & B, bacogenins A1-A4 (Sapogenins). 13-sitosterol etc.

Properties:

Rasa: Tikta, Kasäya

Guna:  Laghu

Virya: sita

Vipaka:  Madhura

Karma: Kapha-pitta hara, Medhya, Rasãyana , kandughna,arsoghna, vranahara

Cooling, laxative, intellect promoting, anodyne, carminative, digestive, anti inflammatory, depurative, bronchodilator, diuretic, cardiotonic, febrifuge

Part Used: Whole plant

Dosage:  Fresh juice 10-20 ml

Indications:

Apasmãra, Prameha, Kustha, Pandu, Prameha, Sotha, Jvara, Kãsa,gulma

neuralgia, epilepsy, insanity, insomnia, dementia,  tumors, ulcers, splenomegaly, ascites, constipation, sterility.

Internal uses:

Nervous system : Brahmi is a valuable plant for brain and entire nervous system. Mania and epilepsy are two conditions which require brahmi. It also helps in depression and mental retardation. by enhancing intelligence.

Digestive system Brahmi is slightly astringent and hence useful in diarrhea. Brahmi may suppress appetite, hence deepan medicines should be given along with it.

Respiratory system : Specially in children, for cold and cough. 1 teaspoonful of brahmi juice is given to induce vomiting and gives relief. When hoarseness of voice results from excessive talking, pills made from the leaves of brahmi. vasa, pippali. haritaki and vacha are chewed which gives relief.

Cardiovascular system: In small doses, it has cardiotonic property, It leads to an increase in blood pressure.

Urinary system : Diuretic.

Temperature : In Srilanka, brahmi is used for fever,

Satmikaran : Brahmi is a brain tonic. It enhances memory, intelligence and longevity..

Srotogamitwa:

Dosha : Vataghna, pittaghna, kaphaghna, tridoshanashak

Dhatu: Meda (demulcent). strengthens all seven dhatus (anaemia, urinary disorders).

Mala : Urine (diuretic), keshya (hair growth).

Prabhava : Antidote.

Important Yogas or Formations:

Brahmi prash: Saraswatarishta, Brahmighmta, Brahmitaila. Brãhmi rasãyana, Brãhmighrta

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »