Champaka

Botanical Name : Michelia champaca Linn.

Family : Magnoliaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Michelia = after an Italian botanist; champak = from the Indian name.

There is a believe about this plant, when this plant reaches the height of house/ home (planted near to home ), a person dies in that house. So people usually in Kerala will not take risk about that, so they cut the upper part of the tree. (  ๐Ÿ˜› )

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Champak, Golden Champa.

Hindi : Champa, Champaka

Kannada : sampige

Malayalam : Champakam, Chempakam

Sanskrit : Champakah

Tamil : Sampagi

Telugu : Champangi, Champangipuvvu

Synonyms :

Champaka, Svarna Champaka, Hemapushpa, Chaampeya

Morphology :

An evergreen tree grows up to 8-12 m  height.

Leaves โ€“ simple, alternate, lanceolate-oblong, glabrous above

Flower โ€“ yellowish orange, white, solitary, axillary, fragrant

Fruit โ€“ achene

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Chemical constituents :

Liriodenine, sesquiterpene lactones, andmicheliolide, polyisoprenoid, beta-sitostero

Properties :

Guna: laghu, ruksha, tikshna;

Rasa: katu, kashaya, madhur;

Vipaka: katu;

Virya: sheeta:

Karma :

Hridya, sugandi vahaka, kushtaghna, vrana hara, rakta pittaghnam, chaksusyam, vrishyam, visadam

bitter, carminative, antispasmodic, demulcent, antiemetic, diuretic ,  antipyretic, purgative,  emmenagogue

Indication :

Kandu, kusta, visha, rakta dosham, mutra krichram , daha

cephalalgia, gout ,rheumatism, head ache

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

Local application of flowers is done in headache and burning. Internally  it is soothing. hemostatic and antipyretic. The bark is used as a preventive in malarial fever. Flowers are used in dysuria and pyuria.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi ยป