Chincha

Botanical Name : Tamarindus indica Linn.

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Introduction :

Latin name Tamarindus = the distorted form of the Arabic nametamarindus – hind meaning ‘ripe date of India’; indica Indian

Scientific classification: The tamarind belongs to the subfamily Caesalpinioideae, family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminoseae). It is classified as Tamarindus indica.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Tamarind tree

Hindi : Amli, imli

Kannada : Huli, amli

Malayalam : Puli, kolpuli, valanpuli

Sanskrit : Amlikaa, chincha

Tamil : Puli, amilam

Telugu : Cintapandu, amlaki, cintacettu

Unani : Tamar

Synonyms :

Amli, Amlikaa, Suktaa, Chukraa, Chukrikaa, Chinchaa, Chandikaa, Tintidika

Tamarindus  occidentalis Gaertn.

Tamarindus  officinalis HK.

Morphology :

It is a fast growing tall tree and is known by these names — chincha, tintini, mali, ambalt. chinch, tamarind.

Leaves — compound, teaflet 20 to 40. round in shapa Flowers – in bunches, yellow in colour and boat shaped. Legume— 7 to 12 cm. Long Seeds are called as chinchoke in Marathi.

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Chemical constituents :

Tartaric. citric. malic, acetic, potassium tartarate. etc. In the seed there is 65% carbohydrates. orientin, vitexin, iso-orientin and iso-vitexin, tamarindienal

Properties :

Guna guru. ruksha:

Rasa amla;

Veerya : ushna:

Vipaka: amla

Karma :

Grahi, deepana, ruchyam, hridyam, sulaghnam kaphaghni

Laxative, carminative, digestive,astingent,cooling,diuretic, antimicrobial, antifungal, anthelmintic, antiviral, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory

Indication :

Pandu, vataroga, vrana, sopha, ajirna

Anaemia, ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses :

Tamarind and its seeds are applied externally on inflammation. Fruit is very good in taste and is used in anorexia, polydipsia, indigestion and liver disorders- In heart diseases, sherbet is given. Kshara is used in retention of urine and abdominal pain . Pulp and sherbet reduce the complication in fever. In cholera, tablets of traits of tamarind and Semecarpus anacardium + salt are very useful

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »