Dravanti

Botanical Name: Jatropha curcas Linn.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Introduction :

It is used as purgative, its strength milder than Croton tiglium oil.

Names in different Indian languages :

English: Physic Nut, Purging Nut

Hindi: Jungle errand, pahari errand

Kannada: Belioudalu, doddaharalu,

Malayalam: Katalavanakku, kammatti, kattavanakku

Sanskrit: Dravanti

Tamil: Kattu Amanaku, kattukottai

Telugu: Adavi amudamu

Folk: Bagharenda

Synonyms :

Vyaaghrairanda , Sthula-eranda, Kaanan-eranda.

Morphology :

Soft wooded shrub, grows 2-3 m height.

Leaves – simple, alternate, long petiole, leaf are roughly 5 lobe projected.

Flower – yellowish

Fruit – black, 3 lobed

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Curcin, curcosones, lathyrane diterpenes

Properties :

RASA- kashay, madhura

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sita

VIPAKA-madhur

Karma : vrishya, premeha hara, rasayani, krimighna

Toxic (Seed) , purgative, narcotic

Indication :

Grahanni, krimi, pandu, hridroga, premeha

scabies, ringworm, eczema, whitlow, warts, syphilis, piles, gout, snake bite

Part used :

Root, leaves, seed , seed oil

Dosage :

2-4 g powder

Internal uses :

Digestive system: Purgative

Therapeutic Uses :

Seeds useful in constipation

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »