Dronapushpi

Dronapushpi

Botanical Name: Leucas aspera Spreng.

Family : Labiatae; Lamiaceae

Introduction :

Drona puspi used in kamala, krimi sopha etc. one of the plant belong to dasa pushpa

Names in different Indian languages:

Hindi : Guma,chota halkkusa

Telugu : Tummi,tummacettu

 Tamil : Tumbai,Tumbari.

English : White Dead Nettle

Marathi : Tuba

Gujarati : Kubo

Kanada : Tumbe

Malayalam : Tumba

Sanskrit : Dronpushpi

Folk : Guumaa,Halkusa

Synonyms:

Phalepushpaa, Kutambaka, Ksavapatra, Chatrini, Gumã, Nahula

 Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants):

1. Dronã (L. aspera)

2.  Mahã Dronã (L. cephalotus)

3.  L. indica

4. L. lavandulifolia

5.  L. linifolia

Morphology:

Annual, stout herb with hairs about 20- 50 cm high.

Leaves—simple, entire,  ovate or ovate-lanceolate, subacute, crenate-crenate-serrate, pubescent

Flowers— white, small, sessile, borne in large globose dense terminal whorls, white coloured; calyx tubular; corolla-tubular.

Fruits  nutlets, obovoid-oblong, smooth, brownish.

Flowering and fruiting during August-December.

Habitat  & Distribution:

Common throughout India.

Chemical composition:

Laballenic acid,beta – sitosterol.

Properties:

Rasa: Katu

Guna: Guru, Ruksa

Virya: Usna

Vipaka: Katu

Karma : Kapha-vatahara, Jvarahara, dipäña,pachana, jwarahara, Thermogenic, laxative, expectorant, anti bacterial, anti inflammatory, Carminative, antihistaminic, antipyretic, febrifuge, antiseptic.

Part Used : Whole plant, leaves, flowers

Dosage: Fresh juice 10-20. ml.

Indications:

Visama Jvara, Jvara, Agnimandya, Kãmalã, Paksãghata, Prameha, Visaroga, Arsas,gulma,

Useful in psoriasis, skin itching , cough, fever, amenorrhoea, dushta peenasa, jaundice, anorexia, dyspepsia, fever, helminthic manifestation, respiratory , skin diseases.

Internal uses:

Digestive system: Being an appetizer, carminative, laxative and antiparasitic. its juice is used in flatulence, abdominal pain, constipation, and worms juice is used as an eye-ointment in jaundice.

Circulatory system : Blood purifier, alleviates oedema, hence useful in blood disorders and oedema. Juice is used as nasal drops in headache due to cold,

Respiratory system : It is an expectorant. Its decoction or hot infusion is useful in cold, cough and dyspnoea.

Reproductive system : Being an emmenagogue. it is used in amenorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea.

Skin : Useful in skin disorders. It eliminates vitiated doshas from the skin by its diaphoretic action. Juice is used for massage.

Temperature: Febrifuge because of its diaphoretic property), mainly in typhoid and fever induced by vata-kapha.

Satmikaran : Antidote  effective in snake bite.

Srotogamitwa:

Dosha : Vitiates vata and pitta. alleviates kapha.

Dhatu : Amadhatu (digestive), rakta (jaundice), rasa (fever).

Mala : Purisha (cathartic) (anti parasitic), sweda (fever).

Organs: Respiratory system (asthma).

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »