Dugdhika

Botanical Name : Euphorbia hirta L.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Introduction :

Euphorbia hirta (sometimes called asthma-plant )is a pantropical weed, originating from the tropical regions of the Americas.

Names in different Indian languages :

Hindi : Dudhi

Malayalam : Nelapalai

Sanskrit : Dugdhika

Tamil : Amumpatchaiyarissi

Telugu : Bidarie

Synonyms :

hirta Linn. Syn; E. pilulifera Linn. Chamaesyce pilulifera Linn.

Morphology :

This erect or prostrate annual herb can grow up to 60 cm (24 in) long with a solid, hairy stem that produces an abundant white latex.There are stipules present. The leaves are simple, elliptical, hairy (on both upper and lower surfaces but particularly on the veins on the lower leaf surface), with a finely dentate margin. Leaves occur in opposite pairs on the stem. The flowers are unisexual and found in axillary cymes at each leaf node. They lack petals and are generally on a stalk. The fruit is a capsules with three valves and produces tiny, oblong, four-sided red seeds. 

Distribution & Habitat :

grows in open grasslands, roadsides and pathways in the warmer regions of India and Australia as an introduced species.

Chemical constituents :

Afzelin (I), quercitrin (II), and myricitrin (III), rutin (IV), quercitin (V), euphorbin-A (VI), euphorbin-B (VII), euphorbin-C (VIII), euphorbin-D (IX), 2,4,6-tri-O-galloyl-β-d-glucose, 1,3,4,6-tetra-O-galloyl-β-d-glucose, kaempferol, gallic acid, and protocatechuic acid

Properties :

Guns:guru, ruksa

Rasa: tikta, katu;

Veerya: ushna;

Vipaka: katu

Karma :

Vatala ,Srsta mutra, srsta vit, garbhahari, vrsya, sukrala, hridya

Indication :

Kusta, krimi, kaphaja rog

Diarrhoea, vomiting, asthma, hay fever, boils, wound

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-20 drops

Powder 200-6oomg

Internal uses :

E. hirta is used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders (diarrhea, dysentery, intestinal parasitosis, etc.), bronchial and respiratory diseases (asthma, bronchitis, hay fever, etc.), and in conjunctivitis. Decoction of dry herbs is used for skin diseases. Decoction of fresh herbs is used as gargle for the treatment of thrush. Root decoction is also beneficial for nursing mothers deficient in milk. Roots are also used for snake bites

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »