Erandakarkati

Botanical Name : Carica papaya Linn.

Family : Caricaceae

Introduction :

Latin name : Carica = eftoneously thought to have come from catica – karikos – a province in Asia minor; papaya popai, The papaw belongs to the family Caricaceae. It is classified as Carica papaya. The tree that is called papaw in the United States belongs to the family Annonaceae and is classified as Asimina triloba.Recently it is using in dengue patients to increase platlet count.It originated from Brazil, it has fewer sanskrit names

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Papaya,Papaw.

Hindi : Papaya

Kannada : Papaya

Malayalam : Papaya,karmmus

Sanskrit : Erand-karkati

Tamil : Pappaali,Pappayi.

Telugu : bappayi

Synonyms :

Erand-karkati, Papitaa,  trandaicarkati , Talapatri, Chhatrapatra, Saptangulpafra, Ashakhavtksha, Dugdha, Pachani, Mansapachani, brahmairandah

Morphology :

A tree 7 to 8 m high. Branches – absent. Stalk- straight and rough.

Leaves resemble the leaves of castor and have 7 angles. Stalk of leaf is 1 mtr, in length and hollow.

Flowers – homosexual.

Fruits – oval, when raw are green and yellow when ripe. Raw fruit oozes latex on cutting.

Seeds – numerous and blackish grey

Distribution & Habitat :

Not basically Indian but mainly from South America and Brazil. The Portuguese brought it to India. Papeeta is its Portuguese name, however now it grows all over India.

Chemical constituents :

Papain, chymopapain ,  alkaloids carpaine, pseudocarpaine

Properties :

Raw papaya –

Guna : laghu. ruksha. tikshna:

Rasa : katu. tikta:

Vipaka : katu;

Veerya : ushna;

Dosha : pittashamak (ripe papaya). vata kaphashamak (raw papaya).

Karma -Vranahara, Krimighna, jwaraghna, deepana, pachana, keshya,stomachic, digestive, carminative, diuretic, galactagogue,  bleeding piles, haemoptysis, dysentery,  chronic diarrhea, emmengagogue, vermifuge.

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : Raw papaya – vata kaphashamak, ripe fruit – pittaghna. Dhatu : Rasa (arnenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea – latex and seeds are useful).

Mala : Mutra (dysuria – hot infusion of leaves), purisha (worms . latex is useful).

Organs : Heart) carpene present in the leaves reduces heart rate), papaya is the best medicine for -after effects of colitis.

(Special note – If a pregnant woman eats raw papya, then there is possibility of abortion) (1 part of latex digests 250 times meat asily. On scorpion bite latex is applied locally).

Indication :

eczema, ringworm, psoriasis, corns, warts, sloughing wounds, carbuncles ,  eschar of  burns, intestinal worms

Part used :

Resin, Leaves, fruit, seed,

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Hot infusion -4 to S gms, latex-6 to 12 ml, digestive principle-1 to 8 gunja (125-625 mgs). powdered seeds 4 to 8 gunja.

Uses :

Latex – lekhan. it is used locally in throat disorders.. skin diseases and glandular enlargements. Scorpian bite is treated by local application of latex. In vata disorders. leaves are tied over affected area. Oil derived from seeds is useful in paralysis and facial palsy. In filaria. paste of the leaves is applied. Papaya has good digestive property. One part of latex can easily digest 250 times flesh meat). 3 gunja i e. 375 mgs. of dried latex digests 1/2 lit, milk easily. It is also effective as a deworming agent. Carpene present in the leaves reduces heart rare and relaxation period is increased. Being an expectorant, it is used in cough and asthma. Hot infusion is used in dysuria and fever. Latex and seeds are used in amenorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea. It is believed that Raw papaya causes abortions.To avoid the after effects of colitis, papaya is the best medicine.

Therapeutic Uses :

The main component papain solidifies and digests milk. it is mostly found in fruit, but also found in the other parts. Besides, there are many other components in the fruit. Latex from fully grown raw fruit is collected, dried and powdered for medicinal use.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »