Gajapippali

Botanical Name : Piper chaba Hunter non-Blume.

Family : Piperaceae

Introduction :

Properties very much similar to piper longum

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Java Long Pepper

Malayalam : Java tippali

Sanskrit : Cavika, chavya, Gajapippali

Synonyms :

Piper retrofractum Vahl.

Piper officinarum DC.

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Cavika, chavya, Gajapippali – all this names are controversial

Gajapippali usually called for the spikes of Scindapsis officinalis,

Chavya for piper brachystachyum

Morphology :

It is a woody climber

Leaves- simple, alternate, similar to pepper, elliptic-ovate

Fruit spikes globose, fruits – small berry

Distribution & Habitat :

Western Ghats

Chemical constituents :

Piperine, isobutyl amide, longamide, besides guineensine, Betasitosterol, glycosides, glucose and fructose

Karma :

Digestive, carminative

Indication :

colic, cough, dyspepsia , worm infections

Part used :

Root, flower

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

Root decoction useful in fever

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »