Gojihwa

Botanical Name :  Elephantopus scaber Linn.

Family :  Compositae; Asteraceae.  

Introduction : This plant useful in dysuria , fever and cough

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Prickly leaved elephant’s foot

Hindi : Gobhi

Kannada : Hakkarike

Malayalam : Anachuvati,anayatiyan

Sanskrit : Hastipadi

Tamil : Yaanaichhuvadi

Telugu : Hastikaraka

Synonyms :

Mayura-shikhaa, Gojihvaa.

 Morphology :

Perennial herb, short roots, grows on ground

Leaves – obovate-oblong, rosette, serrated

Flower – purple

Fruit – achenes

Distribution & Habitat : All over India

Chemical constituents :

Germacranolide dilactones, Hydroxylated germacanolides, molephantin andmolephantinin,

Properties :

RASA-tikta

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sitha

VIPAKA-madhura

Karma : chasusyam, vrishyam, visha haram, hridya,astringent, cardiac tonic, diuretic, mucilaginous, emmolient , anti cancerous

Indication : Dysuria, Diarrhoea, Dysentery

Part used : Whole plant

Dosage :

1-2 gm

Internal uses:

Urinary system:

Diuretic, useful in removing urinary calculi

Reproductive system:

 Increase sperm mobility 

Therapeutic Uses :

1. Roots—given to patients with heart and liver affections; topically in rheumatism.

2. Root and leaf— used in dysuria and other urethral complaints.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »