Guduchi

Botanical Name : Tinospora cordifolia

Family :  Menispermaceae

Introduction :

It is one of the non-controversial drug used in Ayurvedic medicine. It used for Grãhi, Väta hara, Dipaniya, Kapha-Raktahara and Vibandhahara , Medhya Rasayãnas

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Tinospora,gulancha tinospora

Hindi : Gulanca,giloy, amrta

Kannada : Amrtaballi,yuganiballi,madhuparni

Malayalam : Chittamrtu,amrtu

Sanskrit : Guduci,amrta

Tamil : Amrutavalli,cintilikkoti

Telugu : Tippantiga,amrta

Unani : Gilo,Gulanchaa. Sat-e-Gilo (extract)

Synonyms :

Ayurvedic, Guduuchi, Guduuchikaa, Guluuchi, Amrita, Amritaa, Amritalataa, Amritavalli, Chinnaruuhaa, Chinnodbhavaa, Madhuparni, Vatsaadani, Tantrikaa, Kundalini. Guduuchi sattva (extract), chakrika

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka : vayahathapana, daha prasamana, trshna nigraha, stanya sodhana

Susrutha : guducyadi, patoladi, valli pancamula, kakolyadi, aragvadhadi

Vagbhata : guducyadi, patoladi, aragvadhadi

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants)  :

1. Gudüci

2. Kandodbhavã Gudüci. – Tinospora sinensis / T. malabarica  – [AD]

 3. Padmã Guduci

4. T. Crispa –  [CV]

Morphology :

T . cordifolia

It is a large climber with succulent, corky and grooved stems; branches possess slender pendulous fleshy roots.

Leaves- membranous, glabrous, 5-10 cm long, cordate; petiç.2.5-7 cm long.

Flowers- in racemes of about 5 cm; axillary, terminal or from the old wood, pale yellowish white in colour.

Fruits- carpels, dorsally convex, ventrally flat, size of a large pea.

Distribution & Habitat :

Both species are distributed almost throughout India.

Cultivation— Propagated by cuttings of stem. It can be grown in almost any types of soil and under varying climatic conditions.

Chemical constituents :

Berberine,columbin, chasmanthin, palmarin, tinosporon, tinosporic acid, tinosporol,diterpenoid , tinosporin ,Tinosporide ,cordifolide ,Tinosporidine ,beta sitosterol isolated stems; cordifol, heptacosaflol , octacosanol , furanoid diterpene, tinosporide , 1, 8-norclerodene glucosie— tinosporaside, glycosider, cordifolisides A-E and two phenyl propane glycosides ,Isocolumbin, tetrahydropalmatine, magnoflarine and palmatine

Properties :

Rasa – Tikta, Kasãya (leaf is considered as Madhura by Kaiyadeva)

Guna – Guru, Snigdha

Virya – Usna

Vipãka – Madhura

Karma : Tridosa amaka, Medhya, Rasãyan, Dipaniya, Grãhi, Medohara, Kadüghna, Jvara hara, Dãha-prasamana,antipyretic, diuretic,  antiperiodic, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, spasmolytic, hypoglycaemic, hepatoprotective

Indication :

Jvara, Trsnã, Vtarakta, Pãndu, Kämalã, Dãha, Prameha, Kushta, Chardi, Krmi, Kandü, Raktãras, Medoroga, Visarpa,  Kãsa, Jarã Vyãdhi.Fever, rheumatism, body pain, cold, skin disease, urinary tract infections, cough, asthma, diabetes, hyper lipidimea, seminal weakness, jaundice, ulcer, liver and spleen disorder

Part used :

Stem, leaf, areal roots.

Dosage :

Stem powder 3-6g; decoction (1/20) – 50-100 mI; Infusion (1/10) – 30-60 ml; fresh juice 10-20m1; Gudüci Sattva 1-2g;

Internal uses :

Digestive system: Useful in thirst, vomiting, loss of appetite, abdominal pain, liver disorders. jaundice, acid-peptic disorder, dysentery  and worms. It increases appetite.

Circulatory system : Raktavahasrotogami. Guduchi satva is effective in cardiac debility, blood — disorders. rheumatoid arthritis, splenomegaly. gout and anaemia.

Respiratory system : Useful in cough

Reproductive system : Aphrodisiac being shukragami. snigdha and madhur vipak.

Urinary system : Effective in prameha, mainly in diabetes and disorders of urinary bladder.

Skin : It is used in skin disorders like dermatomes and erysipelas etc. It is also useful in syphilitic ulcer.

Temperature : Juice of Guduci is used in chronic lever and typhoid fever. It reduces burning. normalizes temperature, improves appetite and increases the strength.

Satmikaran : Useful in weakness and good rasayana for all seven dhatus.

Important Yogas  or  Formulations:

  Guduchyadi churna, Guduchyadi kwath. Guduci swathva, Ameutarishta, Guduchi Taila       

Therapeutic Uses :

1. Medhya.— The fresh juice of Guduci (20m1 twice daily) may be used (C.S.Ci.1/1).

 2. Jvara.—

(a) Guduci Svarasa (juice) + Satãvari svarass equal parts (l0 ml each) are mixed together and given along with jaggary in vãta jvara (S.S.Ut. 39/174)2.

(b) Decoction prepared with Guduci, Parpata & Amalaki (500- l00 ml) may be administered in case of Pitta Jvara (Ha. Sam.3/ 2/71).

3. Prameha— Guduci Svarasa with honey (A.H.Ci.1216)4.

4. Slipada— Guduci Svarasa along with ginger oil (Taila) is given orally (C.D.42/1 6).

5. Amlapitta— Leaves of Gudüci, Nimba and Patola are made into juice and administered along with honey (B. P.Ci.10/16)’.

6. Chardi— Gudüci Hima Kasãya may be given orally along with honey (Bha.Pra,Ci. 17/21).

7. Vãtarakta— Chronic administration of Guduci in either juice or paste or powder or decoction form will definitely cure Vãtarakta (B.P.Ci. 29/41 & V. M. 23/10)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »