Ikshu

Botanical Name : Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.

Family : Gramineae; Poaceae.

Introduction :

In kerala Saccharum arundinaceum used as munjah, but in North Saccharum munja Roxb. Used as munjah. In north this plant called as ‘Raamshara’

Synonyms :

Munja, Bhadramuja, Vaana, Shara, Sara, Raamshara

Erianthus arundinaceum (Retz) Jesw.

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Saccharum munja Roxb. – using in North as munjah

Saccharum_officinarum

Morphology :

Gigantic grass, grows 2-3 m height, with long internodes

Leaves – linear, long

Flower – white, inflorescence , spike, 40-60 cm long

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India, mainly hilly area.

Chemical constituents :

Furfural, glucose, xylose, galactose and rhamnose

Properties :

RASA-madhura, tikta

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sita

VIPAKA-madhur

Karma –vrisyam, bootha nashaka,Refrigerant, diuretic, astringent,

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : kapha pittaghna

Dhatu :rasa

Mala :mutrala

Organ : liver, kidney

Indication :

Mutrachrichra, bootha nashaka,

Burning sensation, dysuria, erysipelas, leucorrhoea , piles, giddiness and vertigo

Part used : Root, stems

Dosage : Powder 2-4 g,Decoction 50-100 ml

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »