Juhi

Botanical Name : Jasminum auriculatum Vahl.

Family : Oleaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Jasmin = from Yasmine –

Arabic name; auriculata = small eared.

Names in different Indian languages :

English: Needle flower jasmine

Hindi: Juhi, juyi

Kannada: Kadaramallige

Malayalam: Tuseemulla, suchimulla

Sanskrit: Yuuthikaa, sucimallika

Tamil: Usimalligai

Telugu: Adavimulla

Synonyms :

Yuuthikaa, Yuuthi, Mugdhee, Balpushpa. Pushpagandha. Ganojjwala. Ganika. Charumoda. Shikhandi, Swarnapushpika, magadhi, sucimallika

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Varieties: Bhavamishra has described two varieties viz. white and yellow whereas Sushruta has described cream and snow white. A few other texts describe 3 varieties.

Jasminum multiflorum

Jasminum sambac

Morphology :

Its creeper resembles the creeper of chameli.

Leaves – compound, pentafoliated.

Flowers -white or yellow in colour and have a very pleasant odour

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Chemical constituents :

lupeol, epimer, hentriacontane and n-tricantanol, triterpenoid, jasminol, d-mannitol, jasmone

Properties :

Guna:laghu:

Rasa: tikta, kashaya. madhur:

Virya: sheeta:

Vipaka: Katu

Karma :

Hridyam, pittaghnam, vrana hara

carminative, digestive, astingent, diuretic, antimicrobial,

Indication :

Mutrakrichram, vrana, siroroga, kusta, mutraghatam

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, pruritus, diabetes ,leucoderma,anorexia

Part used :

Root, flower , leaves

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses : It is used in heart diseases, bleeding disorders, poisoning, skin diseases, stomatitis, gingivitis, eye disorders and ear, nose, throat conditions.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »