Kaidarya

Botanical Name : Murraya exotica 

Family : Rutaceae

Introduction : Its properties similar to Murraya koenigii (Linn.) Spreng., but mainly using in folk and siddha.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : China box,honey bush,mock orange,lake view jasmine

Malayalam : Kattu kari veppu, maramulla,paanamar,

Sanskrit : Tamil,Palkanni,vellakkalthirukan

Synonyms :

Murraya  paniculata (Linn.)

Morphology :

It is Medium sized evergreen tree,grows 3-4 m height

Leaves – compound, leaflets are ovate –pointed,

Flower – white

Fruit – berry

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India, forests

Chemical constituents :

coumarins, murrangatin, Mexolide , phebalosin , carbazole alkaloids and flavonoids

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »