Karamarda

Botanical Name : Carissa carandas Linn. Var congesta (Wt.) Bedd

Family : Apocynaceae.

Introduction :

In BAVAPRAKASHA two types of karamardha mentioned as karamardha dwaya. In kerala C. spinarum  considered as the second. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India indicated the stem bark in obstinate skin diseases, and the root in urinary disorders.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Christ’s Thorn, Bengal Currant, karaunda, jasmine flowered carrisa

Hindi : Karunta, karonti

Kannada : karikayi

Malayalam : Klavu, karanta, perumklavu

Sanskrit : Karamardha, avighnah

Tamil : Kalakke, perumkla

Telugu : Peddakalavi, vaka

Unani : Karondaa.

Synonyms :

Karinkaara, Karamarda, Krishnapaakphal, Kshirphena, Sushena,

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

C. spinarum Linn.

Morphology :

Evergreen shrub with paired throns

Leaves – ovate, simple, opposite

Flower – white, corymbose

Fruit – globose- berry type

Seed – two in number, compressed

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Vit C

Properties : 

fruit

RASA- amlam

GUNA- guru

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA- katu

Karma : ruchyam, deepana, pachana, krimighna

Appetizer, antipyretic

Internal uses :

Digestive system : Constipating,

Skin : Scabies

Indication :

Diarrhea, worm, cabbies, pruritus

Used for acidity, flatulence, poor digestion, as a slimming diet. Juice of the fresh plant is used for infected wounds that refuse to heal.

Part used :

Root, fruit

Dosage :

Decoction – 60 -120 ml

Powder 2-4 gm

Therapeutic Uses :

Root—paste used for diabetic ulcer.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »