Karmaranga

Botanical Name : Averrhoa bilimbi Linn

Family : Averrhoaceae

Introduction :

Averrhoa in the memory of an Arabic physician in Spain; carambola from its Indian name karmarak

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Cucumber tree,tree sorrel,belimbingbuloh

Malayalam : Bilibi, chemmeenpuli, irumbampuli, vilimbi

Sanskrit : Duurvaa, Karmaranga

Tamil : pulicha

Synonyms :

Karmarak, Karmar, Dharaphala, Peetapliala Mugdarphala, Mugdarak, Karmarang, Nagaphala

Morphology :

This is a tree having a height of 7 to 10 m. It has many branches and lanceolate leaves.

Flowers are reddish pink in colour.

Fruits contain 4 to 8 seeds. When raw, they are green and when dried, they become yellow coloured).

Seeds are oval and flat.

Distribution & Habitat :

Throughout India

Properties :

Fruit – Guna: laghu, ruksha;

Rasa: amla, madhur, kashaya:

Vipak : amla:

Veerya : ushna (when raw) and

madhur Vipaka and sheeta veerya when ripe.

Karma : kapha vatha samana

Ripe fruit :

Sweet

Madhur Vipaka

Sheeta Veerya

Pittashaman

Pittaja diseases

Karma – kapha pitha samana

 Indication :

A syrup made from the fruits is used in febrile excitement, haemorrhages and internal haemorrhoids; also in diarrhoea, bilious colic and hepatitis. The fruit is used for scurvy. An infusion of flowers is given for cough.

Uses : An infusion of flowers is given for cough.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »