Karpura Tulsi

Botanical Name : Ocimum kilimandscharicum Guerke.

Family : Labiatae; Lamiaceae

Introduction :

This plant have the smell of camphor, when leaves are crushed.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Camphor Basil

Hindi : Karpura Tulasi

Kannada : Karpura Tulasi

Malayalam : Karpura Tulasi

Sanskrit : Karpura Tulasi

Tamil : Karpura Tulasi

Telugu : Karpura Tulasi

Synonyms :

Ocimum camphora Guerke

Morphology :

Branched, aromatic under shrub 30-50 cm high, sometimes woody, hairy.

Leaves—simple, opposite, ovate-oblong, – entire or subserrate. Petioles slender hairy

Flowers— very small, pale white, borne in terminal and axillary racemes.

Fruits— subglobose or broadly oblong nutlets.

Flowers and fruits almost throughout the year (mainly during September-February).

Distribution & Habitat :

Cultivated

Chemical constituents :

camphor, pinene, limonene, terpinolene, myrcene, beta-phellandrene, linalool, camphene, p-cymene, borneol and alpha-selinene

Karma :

spasmolytic, antibacterial, aromatic, antiviral

Indication :

Cough, ulcer, anorexia, infections

Part used :

Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

Leaf juice useful in cough

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »