Koshamra

Botanical Name : Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken.

Family : Sapindaceae.

Introduction :

Its seed oil very much useful in skin disease. This tree is an important host of Kusmi lac.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Lac tree, Macassar Oil tree, Honey tree, Ceylon Oak

Hindi : Kusum

Kannada : Sagade, kendala, jendalacekota

Malayalam : Puvam

Sanskrit : Lakshaa vrksha, mukulakah, raktamrah

Tamil : Puvathipuvam, Pulaachi, pumarata

Telugu : Posuku, busi, kodalipulusu, botanga, madakapulusu, sagadipusuku

Synonyms :

Koshaamra, Kshudraamra, Lakshaa vrksha, Ghanaskandha

Schleichera trijuga Willd & Klein.

Morphology :

A medium sized tree grows 10-15 m heigh,

Leaves –compound, paripinnate, alternate, leaflets –large, elliptic,

Flower – small, yellowish, racemes

Fruit – berry

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India, in forests

Chemical constituents :

Oleic, gadoleic, stearic, arachidic, behenic, palmitoleic andpalmitic acids. , gallo-tannic acid

Properties :

RASA-kashaya, tikta

GUNA-guru

VIRYA- amla-ushna

VIPAKA-katu

Karma : ruchyam, deepana, pachana, grahi astringent

Indication :

Krimi, kusta, keshyam (phala majja) , sopha,, rakta pitta

Hair fall, rheumatism , alopecia, malaria, boils, nostalgia, pruritius, itch and acne

Part Used :

Bark, leaves, seed, oil

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

seed oil and bark decoction useful in skin disease

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »