Kumari

Kumari

Botanical Name: Aloe vera

Family: Liliaceae

Introduction:

It is the one of the ayurveda medicinal plants widely using world wide as hair tonic. more than 50 species of plants are present in this genus. The extract kumarai sara in English it called Elio , used for helminthiasis, local application  of painful swellings, chronic ulcer and ophthalmia.

Synonyms:

Kanyaasaara, Eleyaka (dried juice of the leaves). Kumaari, Kumaarikaa, Kanyaa, Grihkanyaa, Ghritkumaarika (plant).

A. vera Tourn. ex Linn.

A. indica Royle

A. littoralis Koening

Names in Different Languages:

English: Curacao Aloe,  Barbados Aloe, Indian Aloe, Jaffarabad Aloe

Hindi: Ghikumar, Ghikumari

Kannada: Kathaligida

Malayalam: Kattarvazha

Sanskrit : KUMARI,GHRTAKUMARI

Tamil : Sotru Kattraazhai, Kumaari. Moosaambaram (dried juice), kattalai

Telugu : kalabanda

Unani : Gheekwaar, Sibr.

Folk : Elwaa, Musabbar (dried juice of leaves).

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

More than 50 species of plants are present in this genus it is not easy to identify for common people.

1. A.chinensis

Morphology:

A perennial plant with a short stem.

Leaves— 30-60 cm long, erect, crowded in a basal rosette, juicy, glaucous- green, narrow lanceolate , long acuminate, margins with spiny teeth.

Flowers— yellow, in dense racemes.

Fruits – loculicidal capsule

Aloe vera chinensis

Smaller Asiatic form, fleshy, lanceolate leaves 30 cm long and recurved at tips, rounded beneath, blue- green with white markings and whitish teeth; flowers orange.

Distribution & Habitat:

Cultivated throughout India.

Chemical constituents:

aloctin A (glycoprotein), aloenin (bitter  glucoside), barbaloin, C-glycosyl chromone, chrysophanol glycoside; galactose, mannose; aldopentose, aloesin, aloesone, I-sitosterol, alocutin A & B, acemannan

Properties:

Rasa Tikta

Guna : Guru, Snigdha, Pichila

Virya: sita

Vipãka Katu

Karma : vãtahara, Caksusya, Vrsya, Brmhana, Rasayana, Bhedana .

Indications:

Yakrtodara, Plihodara, Gulma, Granthi, Agnidagdha Vrana, Jvara, Tvak roga, sula, Vibandha

Srotogamitva:

Dosha : vatha shaman

Dhatu : rasa, meda

Mala : purisha janaka

Organ : liver, spleen, uterus

Part used:

Leaf pulp juice, Dried leaf pulp

Dosage:

Leaf pulp juice—10–15 ml.

Dried leaf pulp juice—100–200 mg powder.
Internal uses:

Digestive system:Anthraquinone glycosides, known as aloin, in small doses act as a tonic to the digestive system, and at higher doses become a strong purgative, as well as increase colonic secretions and peristaltic contractions. Resin fraction is also as important as aloin in cathartic action. In A. barbadensis the highest percentage of aloin

Reproductive system:Aloe produces pelvic congestion and is used for uterine disorders, generally with Fe and carminatives. The pulp is used in menstrual suppressions.

Skin:Aloe gel can inhibit bradykinin, a pain-producing agent; C-glycosyl chromone appears to reduce topical inflammation. Aloe gel also slows or inhibits the synthesis of thromboxane, which may accelerate the healing of burns.

Important Yogas  or  Formulations:

Kumäryãsava, Rajahpravartani vati, Kumãrikã vati, Kumãri tailam  

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Pliha Vrddhi— Haridrã powder and juice of Kumäri are given

(2) Kamala — Kumãri svarasa as nasya (B.P.). (3) Apasmãra— Ghee prepared with Yastimadhu Kvãtha and Kumãri svarasa is useful

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »