Kundali

Botanical Name : Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn.

Family : Verbenaceae

Introduction :

This plant mainly using in folk medicine for fever and gout.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Smooth Volkameria,sorcerers bush,wild jasmine

Hindi : Kannada

Malayalam : Attu munja,puzhamulla,vishamadari

Sanskrit : Kundali,vana yukthika

Tamil : Peenaari,Sangankuppi.

Telugu : Lanjai.

Synonyms :

Volkameria nerifolia (L) Gaertn.

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Substitute for Swertia chirayita

Morphology :

It is a shrub

Leaves – elliptic, simple, alternative, glabrous

Flower –white, raceme

Fruit – capsule

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

triterpenes, neolignans, diterpenoids,sterols and flavones

Karma :

Antipyretic , analgesic

Indication :

Fever, cough, syphilis

Part used :

Root, leaves

Dosage :

1-2 gm

Therapeutic Uses :

The roots powder useful in venereal diseases.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »