Kusha

Botanical Name : Desmostachya bipinnata Stapf.

Family : Gramineae; Poaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Desmostachya – desmo = woolly. stachyus = spiked; bipinnata – bi= two, pinnata = having feathers.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Sacrificial Grass

Hindi : Dab, davoli

Kannada : Darbha

Malayalam : Darbha, darbhappullu

Sanskrit : Kusha, darbha

Tamil : Tharubai, darbhaipul

Telugu : Dharbha, kusa dharbha

Synonyms :

Kusha, Suuchyagra, Yagyabhuushana, Brahmapavitra, Tikshna, Kshurapatra, raja darbha

Eragrostis cynosuroides Beauv.

Morphology :

A shrub 2.5 cms. to 2.5 mirs. high with a long lifespan.

Roots – deep and strong.

Leaves – arise from the root having length 1 mtrs and width 2 mtrs.

They are pointed at the tip with tiny and string thorns on both the edges. flower stalk – 15 cm. to 45 cm. long and straight.

Seeds – 0.75 cm. long, ovoid and flat, flowering in monsoon and fruits come in winter. Darbha belongs to the same variety. It has long and rough leaves.

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Properties :

Guna : laghu, snigdha;

Rasa : madhur. kashaya;

Vipaka : madhur;

Virya : sheeta;

Dosha   pittakaphaghna.

Karma :

Tridoshaghnam, sukla rakta shudikaram

cooling, diuretic, galactagogue, astringent

Indication :

urinary calculi, menorrhagia, dysentery, diarrhea, skin diseases

Part used :

Root

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Internal uses :

As it is haemostatic, it is used in diarrhoea and dysentery with bleeding per rectum. menorrhagia and other bleeding disorders. It is a galactogoque. It has diuretic and lithotripsic properties. hence it is used in dysuria and calculi. Its decoction is helpful in skin disorders.

Important Yogas or Formations :

Trinapanchamool kwath, Kushavaleha. Kushadya ghrit.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »