Kutaja

Botanical Name: Holarrhena antidysenterica (Linn.) Wall.

Family: Apocynaceae

Introduction:

This drug used in bleeding piles & G.I. tract disorders

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Easter tree,Ivory tree,Tellicherry Bark.

Hindi : kurchi

Kannada : Kodakasana

Malayalam : Kutakapala

Sanskrit : Kutaja

Tamil : Kudasappaalai-pattai,vidai (bark, seed)

Telugu : Kodisapala

Synonyms :

Kutaja, Girimallikaa, Kaalinga, Kalingaka, Indravriksha, Shakra, Vatsa, Vatsaka, Shakraahvya. Indrayava, Indrabija, Vatsabija (seed). Kurchi (bark).

Holarrhena  pubescens (Buch.- Ham.) Wall. ex G. Don

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka :Arsoghna, Kandughna Stanyasodhana Asthäpanopaga

Susrutha : Aragvadi, Pippalyadi, Haridradi, Laksadi

Vagbhata : Aragvadi, Pippalyadi

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

1. W. tinctoria [CV]

2. Wrightia tomentasa [CV[

3. Salvadora oleoides  – [AD]

4. Holarrhena pubescens

Morphology :

A small lactiferous,  deciduous tree with woody branches.

Leaves- simple, opposite, elliptic oblong, ovate or ovate-oblong.

Flowers- in corymbose cymes, whiter fragrant.

Fruits- follicles, long, slender, parallel, , coriaceous, with long white spots.

Seeds- narrowly, oblong glabrous. Tipped at apex with spreading deciduous coma of brown hairs.

(Flowers from April-July and fruits from August-October)

Distribution & Habitat :

Common in tropical parts of India and in sub- Himalaya tract.

Chemical constituents :

pubescine, norholadiene, pubescimine, kurchinin, kurchinine, kurchinidine,holarrifine, holadiene, kurchilidine,  kurchamide, kurcholessine, kurchessine, conessine, Conessidine, connessimine, conkurchine, holadiene, holarrhenine holarrhimine, kurchine, holarrhine, kurchicine, holadysine, holadysamine, holantosines A & B; kurchaline, kurchiphyllamine, holacetine etc

Properties :

Rasa Tikta, Kasäya

Virya sita (Raja Nighantu quoted it as Usna virya)

Guna Laghu, Rüksa

Vipãka Katu

Karma – Kapha-pitta hara, Grãhi, Dipana, stambana, kandughna

astringent, anthelmintic, amoebicidal, diuretic

Indication :

Rakãras, Atisãra, Grahani, Kustha, Krimi, Amavãta, Chardi, Visarpa, Vãtarakta, Jvara.

constipating, astringent, expectorant, asthma, hepatopathy, uropathy, haemorrids. diarrhea, dysentery, expectorant,  gastropathy, hepatosplenomegaly, rheumatism, malaria, vomiting, skin disease etc.

Part used : Bark, leaves, seeds, flowers

Srotogamitva :

Dosha : vathahara

Dhatu :raktha

Mala :mutrala

Organ : skin, intestine

Dosage :

Powder 3-6 g decoction 50-100 ml

External use : Stem, bark and indrayava (bitter seeds) are optimum for healing of ulcers. A decoction of these helps in ulcer treatment On exuding ulcers. in cleaning  indrayava is used.

Internal uses :

Digestive system : Vatashaman, deepan inhibitor of inflammation, (cures) loss of appetite, pittasarak and parasiticidal. Useful in diarrhoea and dysentery. Scientists feel that it is of great  use in amoebiasis without the long term side effects of emetine. The total alkaloids of the tender pods and leaves are useful in worm infection in children. Bark is most effective in jaundice.

Circulatory system : Useful in bleeding disorders

Reproductive system: Removes muscular weakness and tones up vaginal tissues after delivery. Fevers : Antipyretic, especially in fevers of lymphatic or blood origin. Therapeutic in typhoid,

Important Yogas  or  Formations:Kutajãrista, Kutajãvalehya Kutaja ghrita.        

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Jvara- Decoction in  Indrayava and Katukarohini is taken with rice-water (H. S.312166).

(2) Pittatisära- Seeds and bark of Kutaja are pounded with honey and Ativisa is added to it. This combination is taken with rice Water (C.S.Ci.19l5I)

(3) Kustha- Paste of Lodhra, Dhãtaki, Indravyava, Karanja and Jãti is applied externally (C.S.Ci.7195)

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »