Lal Chandan

Botanical Name : Pterocarpus santalinus Linn. f.

Family : Papilionaceae; Fabaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Pterocarpus = ptero = winged, arpus fruit: santalinus = sandal wood.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Red Sandalwood, Red Sanders.

Hindi : Laal-chandan

Kannada : Raktachandana

Malayalam : Raktachandanam

Sanskrit : Raktachandana, rakta sara

Tamil : Shivappu chandanam

Telugu : Raktagandhamu, yerragandhamu

Unani : Sandal Surkh

Synonyms :

Raktachandana, Raktasaara, Kuchandan, Lohit, Harichandan, Raktasar, Tamrasar, Kshudrachandan, Arkachandan, Ranjan, Pravalphala, Surakta

Morphology :

A tree growing to a height of 5- 10 mtrs. Bark is blackish grey. Trunk – externally white but red inside. Stalk bears flowers in all the directions.

Leaves – compound, leaflets 3, ovate,

Flower- yellow, axillary, raceme

Legumes- 6 to 9 containing red seeds, flowering and fruiting occurs in summer.

Distribution & Habitat :

South India

Chemical constituents :

eudesmol, iso-pterocarpolone, pterocarpol, cryptomeridiol, pterocarptriol, pterocarpdiolone, santalins A and B

Properties :

Guna: guru .ruksha;

Rasa: madhur. tikta:

Vipaka: katu:

Virya: sheeta:

Karma :

Netrya, varnya, balyam, vrishyam

antibilious, anti-inflammatory, hypoglycaemic, astringent, diaphoretic, febrifuge

Indication :

Kusta, jwara, visha, rakta dosha,

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, mouth ulcers, Eczema

Part used :

Heart wood

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Uses : External application relieves oedema caused by kaphapitta. It is a refrigerant and hemostatic.

It is useful in skin diseases, conjunctivitis and contusions, thirst, bleeding disorders, vomiting. fever, ‘burning sensation, diarrhoea and poisoning.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »