Lathaksiri

Botanical Name : Tylophora indica (Burm. f.) Merrill.

Family : Asclepiadaceae

Introduction :

In folk it is used for whooping cough and asthma.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Emetic Swallow Wort, Indian Ipecacuanha, Country Ipecacuanha

Hindi : Jamgli pikvam, antamul

Kannada : Nipaladaberu, antamula

Malayalam : Vallippala

Sanskrit : Lataksiri

Tamil : Nay Palai, Nangilaippiratti, nancharuppan

Telugu : Vettipala, verripala, tellayadala, kakapala

Synonyms :

Antamuula, Muulini, Arkaparni.

Tylophora asthamatica Wight & Arn.

Morphology :

It is a lactiferous slender, climber

Leaves – simple, opposite, oblong-ovate

Flower- yellowish, umbel

Fruits – fusiform

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

tylophorine, tylphorinine, desmethyl tylophorine,desmethyl tylophorinine, kaempferol. tylophorinidine and gamma-fagarine.

Karma :

Anti cancerous, emetic, aromatic, purgative, expectorant

Chemical named Desmethyltylophorine gave good results in leukemia.

Indication : Asthma, gout, ulcer, piles, whooping cough

Part used : Whole plant

Dosage :

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

Decoction useful in whooping cough.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »