Mahadronah

Botanical Name : Anisomeles malabarica (Linn.) R. Br. ex Sims

Family : Lamiaceae.

Introduction :

This plant is acrid,bitter,aromatic, mano preenanna.and useful in fever.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Malabar Catmint

Hindi : codhara

Kannada : karitumbi

Malayalam : karimtumba

Sanskrit : Vaikunthah,mahadronah

Tamil : Irattaipeyameratti, peyimarutti

Telugu : mogabiraku

Synonyms :

Sprikkaa, mahadronah

Morphology :

This shrub grows up to 1 – 2 m. in heigh.

Leaves – simple,opposite, thick, serate, oblong-lanceolate,hairly

Flowers – purple, spike

Fruits – nutlets, ellipsoid, compresed

Distribution & Habitat :

The western Ghats from Maharashtra to Karnataka;  Kerala and Tamil Nadu

Chemical constituents :

beta-sitosterol,letulinic acid, ovatodiolide, anisomelic acid,terpene hydrocarbon,  citral and geranic acid

Properties :

RASA- katu,tikta

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-katu

Karma :

medya, krimighna, deepana, kapha hram

Srotogamitva :

Dosha :vatha-kapha hara

Dhatu :rasa

Mala :mutrala

Organ : brain

Indication :

Epilepsy, intestinal worms, amentia,fever,gout.

Antispasmodic (used in dyspepsia, colic), antipyretic, diaphoretic, antiperiodic, emmenagogue, antirheumatic.

Part used : whole plant

Dosage :

Whole plant 2-4 gm

Plant juice 10-15 ml

Therapeutic Uses :

The oil is used externally as an embrocation in rheumatic arthritis Leaves paste medya

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »