Matulunga

Botanical Name : Citrus medica Linn

Family : Rutaceae

Introduction :

This drug commonly used in Rasa sãstra . it coming under Amla varga. Its juice is considered to be Vyadhi-viparitarthakãri cikitsa in Amlapittai Süla.this herb have high Vitamin -C value.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Citron

Hindi : Baranimbu, bijaura

Kannada : Madala, mahaphala

Malayalam : ganapatinarakam

Sanskrit : Maatulunga

Tamil : Kadaranarattai, Naarthankai, Thurinjippazham

Telugu : madiaphalamu

Unani : Turanj

Folk : Bijoraa

Synonyms :

Maatulunga, Lunga,Maatulaka, Mahaalunga, Bijpuura, Bijaahva.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata :

Charaka

Phala Varga, Amla varga

Susrutha

Phala varga

Vagbhata

Phala varga

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

(1) Vana Jambira (wild lime)-. Atalantia malabarica (Rafin.) Tanaka or A. monophylla correa.

(2) Jambira (lime)— Citrus aurantifolla (Christm) Single or mediaca Linn. Var. acida watt.

(3) MistanimbUphaja (sweet lime)— Citrus limetta Risso.

(4) Naranga (orange)— Citrus reticulata Blanco or C. aurantium Linn. Var. aurantium.

(5) Madhukarkati (pummelo or paradise apple)— Citrus maxima (Burm). Merr.

(6) Nimbuka (lemon)— Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f

(7) Bijapüra (citron)— Citrus medica Linn. or C. niedica var. medica Watt.

(8) Svalpa Jambirikã

(9) Mistaphala

Morphology :

This shrub has thorn, brownish bark

Leaves – elliptic, simple, alternate , aromatic

Flower – whitish pink

Fruit – berry , fleshy  , broke when ripen

Seed – smooth, each compartment have one

Distribution & Habitat :

All over India

Chemical constituents :

Vit –c, coumarins, limettin, scoparone, scopoletin and umbelliferon, nobiletin, limonin, diosmin, beta-sitosterol and beta-Dglucoside. campesterol,stigmasterol, sitosterol and cholesterol.

Properties :

RASA- amla, madhura

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA-ushna

VIPAKA-amla

Karma : Vãta-Kapha hara, Dipana-pacana, Chaksusya, kasahara, hridya

Internal uses :

Digestive system : It increase the absorption of iron.

Respiratory system : Useful in asthma

Urinary system:

Reproductive system:

Skin:

Indication :

Fruit—antiscorbutic, refrigerant, astringent, carminative, stomachic, antibacterial. Used for dyspepsia, bilious vomiting, cold, fever, hiccough.

Root— anthelmintic.

Flowers and buds— astringent.

Part used :

Fruit, leaves, bark

Dosage :

10-20 ml juice of fruit.

Therapeutic Uses :

Fruit useful in scurvy

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »