Padmaka

Botanical Name : Prunus cerasoides D. Don.

Family : Rosaceae

Introduction :

Latin name: Prunus = frosted, snous); cirasoidus or Prunus padum.

It is included in the Vedanasthapan, Varnya. Kashayskandh, Sarivadi and Chandanadi ganas, all of which contain pittashamak dravyas.

Names in different Indian languages :

English : Wild Himalayan Cherry, Bird Cheery.

Hindi : Padmaka

Kannada : Padmaka

Malayalam : Patumukam, Padmaka

Sanskrit : Padmaka

Tamil : Patumukam, Padmaka

Telugu : Padmakla

Synonyms :

Padmaka, Padmagandhi, Padmaadyaa, Padmaakha, Padmakaashtha.

Prunus cerasoides

Varieties & adulterants – (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) :

Prunus domestica

Morphology :

It is a large tree, very decorative after flowering. Stalk is round. reddish with knobs and fragrant like lotus. Skin – brown, flowers whitish, brownish. appear through sepals.

Fruits – round, astringent, sour, containing hard seed with slight flesh, useful for consumption. Fresh stalk should be used.

Distribution & Habitat :

Himalaya, Simla. Gadhwal, Sikkim, Nepal, Bhutan

Chemical constituents :

puddumin-A, hydrocyanic acid, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, ursolic acid, prunetinoside, glucogenkwanin , neosakuranin

Properties :

Guna: laghu, snigdha;

Rasa: kashaya, tikta;

Vipaka: katu;

Virya: sheeta;

Karma :

Grahyam, vranahara

Antilithic, refrigerant, antipyretic, abortifiecnt

Indication :

Meha, kusta, jwara, sopha, visha

fever, skin disease, cough,

Part used :

Heartwood, oil

Dosage :

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 10 -20 ml

Uses :

External application of the paste is useful as refrigerant, anti-pruritic and complexion enhancer. When used internally, it acts as an appetite stimulant, digestive, astringent, analgesic, cardio tonic. diuretic (seeds), aphrodisiac. spermatogenic, febrifuge and antidermatosis. Due to these properties helps in the conditions of neurogenic pain, loss of appetite, laxity of stomach, vomiting, thirst, obesity. bleeding disorders, breathlessness, hiccups, abortion etc. It also acts as rejuvenating agent. Seed pulp is used in urinary calculi.

[back-to-top*remove*]
Hindi »